UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Not judgedURN 148205

St Benet's Catholic Primary School, Ouston

Academy converter · Chester le Street · DH2 1QX

Ages 3–11 · 217 pupils · County Durham

Ofsted

Not judged

KS2 expected (RWM)

48%

Overall absence

4.7%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Not judged

Inspection date

2024-12-17

Overall effectiveness
Not judged
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)48%
Higher standard (RWM)10%
Avg scaled score — reading
106.0
Avg scaled score — maths
100.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
101.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.7%
Persistent absence (10%+)8.7%
Unauthorised1.2%
Authorised absence
3.5%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.6%
Enrolments in measure
173

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

28

Places offered

28

1st-preference offers

28

Total preferences (any rank)
45
Preferred offers (top 3)
28
Applications from outside LA
1
Offers to outside-LA applicants
1

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill103%

217 pupils · 210 places

Pupils on roll
217
Boys / girls
109 / 108
School capacity
210
Capacity fill
217 / 210 (103%)
Free school meals
7%
FSM pupils
15
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Roman Catholic
Diocese
Diocese of Hexham and Newcastle
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: BISHOP WILKINSON CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST
Academy trust
BISHOP WILKINSON CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST
Sponsor
Bishop Wilkinson Catholic Education Trust
Headteacher
Mrs Catherine Young

Location

Address
St Benet's Way, Ouston
Postcode
DH2 1QX
Town
Chester le Street
County
County Durham
Local authority
County Durham
District
County Durham
Constituency
North Durham
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 3–11, in Chester le Street, County Durham, 217 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 7%. Religious character: Roman Catholic. Diocese: Diocese of Hexham and Newcastle.

Open schools in Chester le Street
21
Primary schools in Chester le Street
18
Academies among open schools in Chester le Street
43% (9)
Open schools in DH2
9
Primary in DH2
8
Open schools in County Durham LA
281
Primary in County Durham LA
209

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Ouston Primary School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy converter · Primary

    Chester le Street · DH2 1RQ · County Durham

    Ages 3–11

    • KS261%
    • Absence4.6%
    • FSM14.7%
    • Demand1.00

    0.2 miles away

  • Barley Mow Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Chester le Street · DH3 2DJ · Gateshead

    Ages 3–11

    • KS261%
    • Absence6.8%
    • FSM48.0%
    • Demand1.00

    1.2 miles away

  • Portobello Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Chester le Street · DH3 2LY · Gateshead

    Ages 4–11

    • KS275%
    • Absence5.1%
    • FSM18.7%
    • Demand1.00

    1.4 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Chester le Street · DH2 1NP · County Durham

    Ages 2–11

    • KS246%
    • Absence6.4%
    • FSM25.6%
    • Demand1.00

    1.4 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Catherine Young
Telephone
01914105857

Official links