UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Standards maintainedURN 148809

St Joseph's Catholic Infant School, Birtley

Academy converter · Chester le Street · DH3 1LU

Ages 5–7 · 68 pupils · Gateshead

Ofsted

Standards maintained

Overall absence

5.1%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Standards maintained

Inspection date

2024-12-04

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.1%
Persistent absence (10%+)15.4%
Unauthorised1.7%
Authorised absence
3.4%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
52

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

25

Places offered

25

1st-preference offers

25

Total preferences (any rank)
48
Preferred offers (top 3)
25
Applications from outside LA
8
Offers to outside-LA applicants
4

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill76%

68 pupils · 90 places

Pupils on roll
68
Boys / girls
29 / 39
School capacity
90
Capacity fill
68 / 90 (76%)
Free school meals
16.2%
FSM pupils
11
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 5–7

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Roman Catholic
Diocese
Diocese of Hexham and Newcastle
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: BISHOP WILKINSON CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST
Academy trust
BISHOP WILKINSON CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST
Sponsor
Bishop Wilkinson Catholic Education Trust
Headteacher
Mrs Kate Swaddle

Location

Address
Mitchell Street, Birtley
Postcode
DH3 1LU
Town
Chester le Street
County
County Durham
Local authority
Gateshead
District
Gateshead
Constituency
Washington and Gateshead South
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 5–7, in Chester le Street, Gateshead, 68 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: academy. Free school meals: 16.2%. Religious character: Roman Catholic. Diocese: Diocese of Hexham and Newcastle.

Open schools in Chester le Street
21
Primary schools in Chester le Street
18
Academies among open schools in Chester le Street
43% (9)
Open schools in DH3
13
Primary in DH3
11
Open schools in Gateshead LA
93
Primary in Gateshead LA
66

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Community school · Primary

    Chester le Street · DH3 1AY · Gateshead

    Ages 4–11

    • KS269%
    • Absence4.8%
    • FSM23.2%
    • Demand1.00

    0.4 miles away

  • Birtley East Community Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Community school · Primary

    Birtley · DH3 1QQ · Gateshead

    Ages 3–11

    • KS257%
    • Absence5.5%
    • FSM36.4%
    • Demand1.00

    0.5 miles away

  • Portobello Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Chester le Street · DH3 2LY · Gateshead

    Ages 4–11

    • KS275%
    • Absence5.1%
    • FSM18.7%
    • Demand1.00

    0.9 miles away

  • Barley Mow Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Chester le Street · DH3 2DJ · Gateshead

    Ages 3–11

    • KS261%
    • Absence6.8%
    • FSM48.0%
    • Demand1.00

    1.1 miles away

  • Blackfell Primary School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Community school · Primary

    Washington · NE37 1HA · Sunderland

    Ages 3–11

    • KS260%
    • Absence5.6%
    • FSM39.6%
    • Demand1.00

    1.3 miles away

  • Holley Park Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Washington · NE38 0LR · Sunderland

    Ages 3–11

    • KS250%
    • Absence4.8%
    • FSM10.8%
    • Demand0.94

    1.3 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Washington · NE38 0LA · Sunderland

    Ages 4–11

    • KS247%
    • Absence6.2%
    • FSM56.8%
    • Demand1.00

    1.4 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Kate Swaddle
Telephone
01914102324

Official links