UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Needs attentionURN 114213

Chester-Le-Street CofE (Controlled) Primary School

Voluntary controlled school · Chester le Street · DH2 2JT

Ages 0–11 · 260 pupils · County Durham

Ofsted

Needs attention

KS2 expected (RWM)

44%

Overall absence

5.8%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Needs attention

Inspection date

2025-12-09

  • AchievementNeeds attention
  • Curriculum and teachingExpected standard
  • InclusionExpected standard
  • Attendance and behaviourExpected standard
  • Personal development and wellbeingExpected standard
  • Leadership and governanceExpected standard

Safeguarding standards: Met

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)44%
Higher standard (RWM)10%
Avg scaled score — reading
102.0
Avg scaled score — maths
100.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
101.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.8%
Persistent absence (10%+)17.3%
Unauthorised1.7%
Authorised absence
4.0%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.4%
Enrolments in measure
208

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

23

Places offered

23

1st-preference offers

23

Total preferences (any rank)
39
Preferred offers (top 3)
23
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill62%

260 pupils · 418 places

Pupils on roll
260
Boys / girls
121 / 139
School capacity
418
Capacity fill
260 / 418 (62%)
Free school meals
23.7%
FSM pupils
58
Gender
Mixed
School type
Voluntary controlled school

Age range

Ages 0–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Durham
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Voluntary controlled school
Headteacher
Mrs Rachel Butler

Location

Address
Hilda Park
Postcode
DH2 2JT
Town
Chester le Street
County
County Durham
Local authority
County Durham
District
County Durham
Constituency
North Durham
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

SEN & specialist provision

As recorded in GIAS — provision detail, not an Ofsted judgement.

SEN types
SpLD - Specific Learning Difficulty; ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder; MLD - Moderate Learning Difficulty
Special classes
No Special Classes
Resourced provision
Resourced provision
Resourced places
15 on roll / 16 capacity

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed voluntary controlled school (primary), Ages 0–11, in Chester le Street, County Durham, 260 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 23.7%. SEN provision includes: SpLD - Specific Learning Difficulty; ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder; MLD - Moderate Learning Difficulty. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Durham.

Open schools in Chester le Street
21
Primary schools in Chester le Street
18
Academies among open schools in Chester le Street
43% (9)
Open schools in DH2
9
Primary in DH2
8
Open schools in County Durham LA
281
Primary in County Durham LA
209

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Community school · Primary

    Chester le Street · DH2 2DP · County Durham

    Ages 2–11

    • KS292%
    • Absence6.7%
    • FSM68.4%
    • Demand1.00

    0.6 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Chester le Street · DH3 3PZ · County Durham

    Ages 3–11

    • KS293%
    • Absence4.1%
    • FSM13.8%
    • Demand0.98

    0.7 miles away

  • Newker Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    Chester le Street · DH2 3AA · County Durham

    Ages 3–11

    • KS270%
    • Absence6.5%
    • FSM29.0%
    • Demand1.00

    0.8 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Chester le Street · DH3 3NA · County Durham

    Ages 4–11

    • KS273%
    • Absence4.7%
    • FSM14.6%
    • Demand1.00

    1.1 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Chester le Street · DH2 1NP · County Durham

    Ages 2–11

    • KS246%
    • Absence6.4%
    • FSM25.6%
    • Demand1.00

    1.6 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Rachel Butler
Telephone
01913882328

Official links