Official figures · Absence
Schools in Tamworth by overall absence
44 schools with a published Overall absence figure in Tamworth. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Overall absence | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Howard Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 2.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 2 | St Leonard's CofE (A) Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 3.8% | 2023/24 | Strong standard | |
| 3 | Birchwood Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 3.8% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 4 | Thomas Barnes Primary School Primary · Foundation school | 4.0% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 5 | Anker Valley Primary Academy Primary · Free schools | 4.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 6 | Ashcroft Infants' School Primary · Community school | 4.4% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 7 | Dosthill Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 8 | The Woodlands Community Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 9 | St Gabriel's Catholic Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.6% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 10 | Manor Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.7% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 11 | Florendine Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.8% | 2023/24 | Some aspects not as strong | |
| 12 | Wilnecote Junior Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.9% | 2023/24 | Requires improvement | |
| 13 | Moorgate Primary Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 14 | Two Gates Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 15 | Warton Nethersole's CofE Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 16 | William MacGregor Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 17 | Lakeside Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.1% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 18 | St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 19 | Stoneydelph Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 20 | Ankermoor Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 21 | Flax Hill Junior Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 22 | Coton Green Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 23 | Lark Hall Infant & Nursery Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.5% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 24 | Glascote Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.7% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 25 | Three Peaks Primary Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.8% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 26 | Heathfields Infant Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.8% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 27 | Bird's Bush Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.0% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 28 | The Nethersole CofE Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.2% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 29 | Landau Forte Academy Greenacres Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.2% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 30 | Dordon Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 31 | Hanbury's Farm Community Primary School Primary · Community school | 7.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 32 | Kingsbury Primary School Primary · Community school | 7.1% | 2023/24 | Urgent improvement | |
| 33 | Amington Heath Primary School and Nursery Primary · Community school | 7.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 34 | Two Rivers Primary School Academy special converter | 7.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Outstanding | |
| 35 | Landau Forte Academy, QEMS Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 7.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 36 | Longwood Primary School Primary · Foundation school | 7.7% | 2023/24 | Improved significantly | |
| 37 | Oakhill Primary School Primary · Community school | 7.8% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 38 | Newton Regis CofE Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 7.9% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 39 | The Wilnecote School Secondary · Academy converter | 9.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 40 | Landau Forte Academy, Amington Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 9.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 41 | Lift Rawlett Secondary · Academy converter | 9.6% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 42 | Lift Tamworth Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 11.0% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 43 | The Polesworth School Secondary · Academy converter | 11.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 44 | Two Rivers High School Academy special converter | 11.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Outstanding |
Other figures for Tamworth
Read how to compare schools and about our data.