UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 148540

Anker Valley Primary Academy

Free schools · Tamworth · B79 0FD

Ages 3–11 · 146 pupils · Staffordshire

Ofsted

Good

Overall absence

4.0%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2024-01-23

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.0%
Persistent absence (10%+)8.3%
Unauthorised1.1%
Authorised absence
2.9%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
60

Absence trend

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

26

Places offered

26

1st-preference offers

26

Total preferences (any rank)
49
Preferred offers (top 3)
26
Applications from outside LA
1
Offers to outside-LA applicants
1
Admissions policy (GIAS)
Non-selective

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill70%

146 pupils · 210 places

Pupils on roll
146
Boys / girls
67 / 79
School capacity
210
Capacity fill
146 / 210 (70%)
Free school meals
19.4%
FSM pupils
27
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Gender
Mixed
School type
Free schools

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

0 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Governance
Academy trust: FIERTÉ MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST
Academy trust
FIERTÉ MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST
Sponsor
The Violet Way Academy
Headteacher
Mr Matthew Wilkinson

Location

Address
Brooklime Way
Postcode
B79 0FD
Town
Tamworth
County
Staffordshire
Local authority
Staffordshire
District
Tamworth
Constituency
Tamworth
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed free schools (primary), Ages 3–11, in Tamworth, Staffordshire, 146 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: non-selective admissions. Free school meals: 19.4%.

Open schools in Tamworth
52
Primary schools in Tamworth
41
Academies among open schools in Tamworth
69% (36)
Open schools in B79
18
Primary in B79
13
Open schools in Staffordshire LA
458
Primary in Staffordshire LA
309

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Ashcroft Infants' School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Community school · Primary

    Tamworth · B79 8RU · Staffordshire

    Ages 3–7

    • Absence4.4%
    • FSM6.8%
    • Demand1.02

    0.3 miles away

  • Flax Hill Junior Academy

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy converter · Primary

    Tamworth · B79 8QZ · Staffordshire

    Ages 7–11

    • KS252%
    • Absence5.3%
    • FSM28.2%

    0.5 miles away

  • Voluntary aided school · Primary

    Tamworth · B79 9DX · Staffordshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS243%
    • Absence3.8%
    • FSM5.4%
    • Demand1.00

    0.7 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Tamworth · B77 3NW · Staffordshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS254%
    • Absence5.3%
    • FSM42.4%
    • Demand1.00

    0.9 miles away

  • Lark Hall Infant & Nursery Academy

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy converter · Primary

    Tamworth · B79 8EF · Staffordshire

    Ages 3–7

    • Absence5.5%
    • FSM37.1%
    • Demand0.96

    1.0 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Tamworth · B79 7EL · Staffordshire

    Ages 2–11

    • KS255%
    • Absence5.0%
    • FSM28.2%
    • Demand0.97

    1.0 miles away

  • Florendine Primary School

    Ofsted: Some aspects not as strong

    Community school · Primary

    Tamworth · B77 3DD · Staffordshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS240%
    • Absence4.8%
    • FSM21.7%
    • Demand0.76

    1.2 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Matthew Wilkinson
Telephone
01827949310

Official links