UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Strong standardURN 124345

St Leonard's CofE (A) Primary School

Voluntary aided school · Tamworth · B79 9DX

Ages 3–11 · 130 pupils · Staffordshire

Ofsted

Strong standard

KS2 expected (RWM)

43%

Overall absence

3.8%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Strong standard

Inspection date

2026-06-30

  • AchievementStrong standard
  • Curriculum and teachingStrong standard
  • InclusionStrong standard
  • Attendance and behaviourStrong standard
  • Personal development and wellbeingStrong standard
  • Leadership and governanceStrong standard

Safeguarding standards: Met

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)43%
Higher standard (RWM)0%
Avg scaled score — reading
107.0
Avg scaled score — maths
101.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
105.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence3.8%
Persistent absence (10%+)8.0%
Unauthorised1.0%
Authorised absence
2.8%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
113

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

11

Places offered

11

1st-preference offers

11

Total preferences (any rank)
25
Preferred offers (top 3)
11
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill108%

130 pupils · 120 places

Pupils on roll
130
Boys / girls
64 / 66
School capacity
120
Capacity fill
130 / 120 (108%)
Free school meals
5.4%
FSM pupils
7
Gender
Mixed
School type
Voluntary aided school

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Lichfield
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Voluntary aided school
Headteacher
Mrs Kirsty Cullen

Location

Address
Syerscote Lane, Wigginton, St. Leonard's Cof E Primary School and Nursery
Postcode
B79 9DX
Town
Tamworth
County
Staffordshire
Local authority
Staffordshire
District
Lichfield
Constituency
Tamworth
Urban/rural
Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed voluntary aided school (primary), Ages 3–11, in Tamworth, Staffordshire, 130 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 5.4%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Lichfield.

Open schools in Tamworth
52
Primary schools in Tamworth
41
Academies among open schools in Tamworth
69% (36)
Open schools in B79
18
Primary in B79
13
Open schools in Staffordshire LA
458
Primary in Staffordshire LA
309

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Ashcroft Infants' School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Community school · Primary

    Tamworth · B79 8RU · Staffordshire

    Ages 3–7

    • Absence4.4%
    • FSM6.8%
    • Demand1.02

    0.6 miles away

  • Flax Hill Junior Academy

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy converter · Primary

    Tamworth · B79 8QZ · Staffordshire

    Ages 7–11

    • KS252%
    • Absence5.3%
    • FSM28.2%

    0.7 miles away

  • Free schools · Primary

    Tamworth · B79 0FD · Staffordshire

    Ages 3–11

    • Absence4.0%
    • FSM19.4%
    • Demand1.00

    0.7 miles away

  • Lark Hall Infant & Nursery Academy

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy converter · Primary

    Tamworth · B79 8EF · Staffordshire

    Ages 3–7

    • Absence5.5%
    • FSM37.1%
    • Demand0.96

    0.8 miles away

  • Coton Green Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy converter · Primary

    Tamworth · B79 8LX · Staffordshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS255%
    • Absence5.4%
    • FSM21.9%
    • Demand1.00

    1.0 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Tamworth · B79 7EL · Staffordshire

    Ages 2–11

    • KS255%
    • Absence5.0%
    • FSM28.2%
    • Demand0.97

    1.4 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Tamworth · B77 3NW · Staffordshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS254%
    • Absence5.3%
    • FSM42.4%
    • Demand1.00

    1.6 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Kirsty Cullen
Telephone
01827213995

Official links