Official figures · Absence
Schools in Stockton-on-Tees by overall absence
50 schools with a published Overall absence figure in Stockton-on-Tees. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Overall absence | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St Therese of Lisieux Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Catholic Academy Primary · Academy converter | 3.1% | 2023/24 | Strong standard | |
| 2 | St Bede's Catholic Academy Primary · Academy converter | 3.5% | 2023/24 | Strong standard | |
| 3 | Hartburn Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 4 | St Francis of Assisi Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 5 | Myton Park Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 6 | Barley Fields Primary Primary · Academy converter | 4.3% | 2023/24 | Strong standard | |
| 7 | St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Stockton Primary · Academy converter | 4.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 8 | The Oak Tree Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 9 | Frederick Nattrass Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 10 | St Joseph's Catholic Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 11 | Crooksbarn Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 12 | The Links Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 13 | St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Catholic Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.6% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 14 | Sedgefield Hardwick Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.6% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 15 | Durham Lane Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 16 | Junction Farm Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.7% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 17 | Egglescliffe Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.8% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 18 | Preston Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | |
| 19 | Whinstone Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 20 | St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School, Stockton Primary · Academy converter | 5.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 21 | Sedgefield Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 22 | St Gregory's Catholic Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.6% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 23 | Christ The King Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Catholic Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | |
| 24 | St Mary's Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 25 | Fairfield Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 26 | William Cassidi Church of England Aided Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 5.9% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 27 | Norton Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 6.1% | 2023/24 | Improved significantly | |
| 28 | Village Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 6.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 29 | The Glebe Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.4% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 30 | Mill Lane Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 31 | Harrow Gate Academy Primary · Academy converter | 6.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 32 | Thornaby Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 6.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 33 | Egglescliffe School Secondary · Academy converter | 6.7% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 34 | Bader Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 6.8% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 35 | Sedgefield Community College Secondary · Academy converter | 6.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Outstanding | |
| 36 | Ingleby Manor Free School Secondary · Free schools | 7.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 37 | All Saints Church of England Academy Secondary · Academy converter | 7.0% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 38 | Rosebrook Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 7.1% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 39 | St Mark's Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 7.2% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 40 | Bowesfield Primary School Primary · Community school | 7.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 41 | St John the Baptist Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 7.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 42 | Hardwick Green Primary Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 8.3% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 43 | Ian Ramsey Church of England Academy Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 9.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 44 | Our Lady & St. Bede Catholic Academy Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 9.3% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 45 | St Patrick's Catholic College, A Voluntary Catholic Academy Secondary · Academy converter | 9.9% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 46 | Abbey Hill Academy Academy special converter | 10.1% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 47 | Green Gates Academy Academy special converter | 10.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 48 | The Grangefield Academy Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 10.8% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 49 | North Shore Academy Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 11.3% | 2023/24 | Strong standard | |
| 50 | Thornaby Academy Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 16.2% | 2023/24 | Expected standard |
Other figures for Stockton-on-Tees
Read how to compare schools and about our data.