UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains GoodURN 146449

St Mary's Church of England Primary School

Academy converter · Stockton-on-Tees · TS21 1DL

Ages 2–11 · 111 pupils · Stockton-on-Tees

Ofsted

School remains Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

58%

Overall absence

5.7%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good

Inspection date

2023-02-07

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)58%
Higher standard (RWM)8%
Avg scaled score — reading
105.0
Avg scaled score — maths
104.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
103.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.7%
Persistent absence (10%+)16.7%
Unauthorised1.7%
Authorised absence
4.0%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
78

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

13

Places offered

13

1st-preference offers

13

Total preferences (any rank)
21
Preferred offers (top 3)
13
Applications from outside LA
11
Offers to outside-LA applicants
5

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill106%

111 pupils · 105 places

Pupils on roll
111
Boys / girls
69 / 42
School capacity
105
Capacity fill
111 / 105 (106%)
Free school meals
8.5%
FSM pupils
9
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 2–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Durham
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: DURHAM AND NEWCASTLE DIOCESAN LEARNING TRUST
Academy trust
DURHAM AND NEWCASTLE DIOCESAN LEARNING TRUST
Sponsor
Durham and Newcastle Diocesan Learning Trust
Headteacher
Ms Alison Saunderson Darkes

Location

Address
The Green, Long Newton
Postcode
TS21 1DL
Town
Stockton-on-Tees
Local authority
Stockton-on-Tees
District
Stockton-on-Tees
Constituency
Stockton West
Urban/rural
Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 2–11, in Stockton-on-Tees, Stockton-on-Tees, 111 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 8.5%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Durham.

Open schools in Stockton-on-Tees
65
Primary schools in Stockton-on-Tees
46
Academies among open schools in Stockton-on-Tees
78% (51)
Open schools in TS21
7
Primary in TS21
6
Open schools in Stockton-on-Tees LA
87
Primary in Stockton-on-Tees LA
60

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Durham Lane Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Stockton-on-Tees · TS16 0NG · Stockton-on-Tees

    Ages 3–11

    • KS283%
    • Absence4.7%
    • FSM12.8%
    • Demand1.00

    2.5 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Stockton-on-Tees · TS16 0EU · Stockton-on-Tees

    Ages 3–11

    • KS284%
    • Absence4.7%
    • FSM15.0%
    • Demand1.00

    2.7 miles away

  • Fairfield Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Stockton-on-Tees · TS19 7PW · Stockton-on-Tees

    Ages 3–11

    • KS278%
    • Absence5.7%
    • FSM21.0%
    • Demand0.96

    2.7 miles away

  • Preston Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next

    Academy converter · Primary

    Stockton-on-Tees · TS16 0BE · Stockton-on-Tees

    Ages 3–11

    • KS283%
    • Absence4.9%
    • FSM17.0%
    • Demand1.03

    2.7 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Stockton-on-Tees · TS16 9ES · Stockton-on-Tees

    Ages 3–11

    • KS283%
    • Absence4.6%
    • FSM16.5%
    • Demand0.94

    2.9 miles away

  • Hartburn Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Stockton-on-Tees · TS18 5BS · Stockton-on-Tees

    Ages 3–11

    • KS279%
    • Absence4.0%
    • FSM10.3%
    • Demand1.09

    3.0 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Ms Alison Saunderson Darkes
Telephone
01642581716

Official links