UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains GoodURN 134621

Fairfield Primary School

Community school · Stockton-on-Tees · TS19 7PW

Ages 3–11 · 455 pupils · Stockton-on-Tees

Ofsted

School remains Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

78%

Overall absence

5.7%

Admissions demand

0.96 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good

Inspection date

2022-11-13

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)78%
Higher standard (RWM)10%
Avg scaled score — reading
106.0
Avg scaled score — maths
107.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
106.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.7%
Persistent absence (10%+)13.7%
Unauthorised1.6%
Authorised absence
4.1%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.3%
Enrolments in measure
343

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.96 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

55

Places offered

58

1st-preference offers

55

Total preferences (any rank)
102
Preferred offers (top 3)
57
Applications from outside LA
1
Offers to outside-LA applicants
1

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill91%

455 pupils · 500 places

Pupils on roll
455
Boys / girls
233 / 222
School capacity
500
Capacity fill
455 / 500 (91%)
Free school meals
21%
FSM pupils
92
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Governance
Community school
Headteacher
Mr Robert Birtwhistle

Location

Address
Glenfield Road, Fairfield
Postcode
TS19 7PW
Town
Stockton-on-Tees
Local authority
Stockton-on-Tees
District
Stockton-on-Tees
Constituency
Stockton West
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 3–11, in Stockton-on-Tees, Stockton-on-Tees, 455 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 21%.

Open schools in Stockton-on-Tees
65
Primary schools in Stockton-on-Tees
46
Academies among open schools in Stockton-on-Tees
78% (51)
Open schools in TS19
18
Primary in TS19
12
Open schools in Stockton-on-Tees LA
87
Primary in Stockton-on-Tees LA
60

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Stockton-on-Tees · TS19 7HA · Stockton-on-Tees

    Ages 2–11

    • KS266%
    • Absence7.2%
    • FSM19.1%
    • Demand1.00

    0.3 miles away

  • Whitehouse Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Stockton-on-Tees · TS19 0TS · Stockton-on-Tees

    Ages 3–11

    • FSM18.0%

    0.8 miles away

  • Hartburn Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Stockton-on-Tees · TS18 5BS · Stockton-on-Tees

    Ages 3–11

    • KS279%
    • Absence4.0%
    • FSM10.3%
    • Demand1.09

    1.0 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Stockton-on-Tees · TS19 8WF · Stockton-on-Tees

    Ages 2–11

    • KS238%
    • Absence8.3%
    • FSM71.0%
    • Demand0.96

    1.1 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Stockton-on-Tees · TS19 8DE · Stockton-on-Tees

    Ages 2–11

    • KS251%
    • Absence6.5%
    • FSM54.4%
    • Demand1.00

    1.3 miles away

  • St Bede's Catholic Academy

    Ofsted: Strong standard

    Academy converter · Primary

    Stockton-on-Tees · TS19 0DW · Stockton-on-Tees

    Ages 3–11

    • KS270%
    • Absence3.5%
    • FSM54.4%
    • Demand1.00

    1.4 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Robert Birtwhistle
Telephone
01642581305

Official links