Official figures · Absence
Schools in St Albans by overall absence
49 schools with a published Overall absence figure in St Albans. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Overall absence | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Skyswood Primary & Nursery School Primary · Academy converter | 2.7% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 2 | Fleetville Junior School Primary · Academy converter | 3.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 3 | Cunningham Hill Infant School Primary · Community school | 3.5% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 4 | St Helen's Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 3.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 5 | Oakwood Primary School Primary · Community school | 3.9% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 6 | Bernards Heath Junior School Primary · Community school | 4.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 7 | St Peter's School Primary · Community school | 4.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 8 | St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.2% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 9 | Cunningham Hill Junior School Primary · Community school | 4.3% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 10 | Alban City School Primary · Free schools | 4.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 11 | St Adrian Roman Catholic Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 12 | The Abbey Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, St Albans Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 13 | Fleetville Infant and Nursery School Primary · Academy converter | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 14 | Bernards Heath Infant and Nursery School Primary · Community school | 4.6% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 15 | Killigrew Primary and Nursery School Primary · Community school | 4.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | |
| 16 | Wheatfields Infants' and Nursery School Primary · Academy converter | 4.7% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 17 | Prae Wood Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.8% | 2023/24 | Improved significantly | |
| 18 | Camp Primary and Nursery School Primary · Community school | 4.8% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 19 | St John Fisher Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.9% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 20 | Wheatfields Junior Mixed School Primary · Academy converter | 5.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 21 | Markyate Village School and Nursery Primary · Community school | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 22 | Aboyne Lodge Junior Mixed and Infant School Primary · Community school | 5.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 23 | Maple Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Strong standard | |
| 24 | Sandridge School Primary · Community school | 5.1% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 25 | Nicholas Breakspear Catholic School Secondary · Academy converter | 5.1% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 26 | Garden Fields Junior Mixed and Infant School Primary · Academy converter | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 27 | Sandringham School Secondary · Academy converter | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 28 | Beaumont School Secondary · Academy converter | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 29 | Redbourn Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 30 | Mount Pleasant Lane Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 31 | Samuel Ryder Academy All-through · Academy sponsor led | 5.6% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 32 | Flamstead Village School Primary · Community school | 6.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 33 | Mandeville Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 6.0% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 34 | Park Street Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 6.1% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 35 | Margaret Wix Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.1% | 2023/24 | Improved significantly | |
| 36 | Bowmansgreen Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.3% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 37 | Windermere Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.9% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 38 | How Wood Primary and Nursery School Primary · Community school | 6.9% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 39 | St Albans Girls' School Secondary · Academy converter | 7.1% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 40 | Loreto College Secondary · Academy converter | 7.5% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 41 | Verulam School Secondary · Academy converter | 8.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 42 | London Colney Primary & Nursery School Primary · Community school | 8.8% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 43 | Heathlands School Community special school | 8.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Outstanding | |
| 44 | Beech Hyde Primary School and Nursery Primary · Academy sponsor led | 9.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 45 | The Marlborough Science Academy Secondary · Academy converter | 9.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 46 | St Luke's School Foundation special school | 11.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 47 | Townsend Church of England School Secondary · Voluntary aided school | 12.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 48 | Watling View School Community special school | 17.1% | 2023/24 | Improved significantly | |
| 49 | Batchwood School Community special school | 23.8% | 2023/24 | Expected standard |
Other figures for St Albans
Read how to compare schools and about our data.