UKSchoolSearch
OpenAll-throughOfsted: Expected standardURN 138582

Samuel Ryder Academy

Academy sponsor led · St Albans · AL1 5AR

Ages 4–19 · 1,577 pupils · Hertfordshire

Ofsted

Expected standard

Attainment 8

50.4

Overall absence

5.6%

Admissions demand

1.07 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Expected standard

Inspection date

2026-04-21

  • AchievementExpected standard
  • Curriculum and teachingStrong standard
  • InclusionStrong standard
  • Attendance and behaviourStrong standard
  • Personal development and wellbeingStrong standard
  • Leadership and governanceStrong standard

Safeguarding standards: Met

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 4 (2023/24)

Progress 8+0.35
−20+2
Attainment 850.4
English & maths grade 5+54%
English & maths grade 4+73%
EBacc entry29%

EBacc APS: 4.3

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)73%
Higher standard (RWM)7%
Avg scaled score — reading
108.0
Avg scaled score — maths
107.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
109.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.6%
Persistent absence (10%+)13.9%
Unauthorised1.3%
Authorised absence
4.3%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.5%
Enrolments in measure
1,383

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for secondary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.07 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

151

Places offered

142

1st-preference offers

118

Total preferences (any rank)
763
Preferred offers (top 3)
142
Applications from outside LA
2
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0
Admissions policy (GIAS)
Non-selective

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill104%

1,577 pupils · 1,520 places

Pupils on roll
1,577
Boys / girls
851 / 726
School capacity
1,520
Capacity fill
1,577 / 1,520 (104%)
Free school meals
19.8%
FSM pupils
280
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy sponsor led

Age range

Ages 4–19

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth formHas a sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Governance
Academy trust: SCHOLARS' EDUCATION TRUST
Academy trust
SCHOLARS' EDUCATION TRUST
Sponsor
Scholars' Education Trust
Headteacher
Mr Matthew Gauthier

Location

Address
Drakes Drive
Postcode
AL1 5AR
Town
St Albans
County
Hertfordshire
Local authority
Hertfordshire
District
St Albans
Constituency
St Albans
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy sponsor led (all-through), Ages 4–19, in St Albans, Hertfordshire, 1,577 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: sixth form, academy, non-selective admissions. Free school meals: 19.8%.

Open schools in St Albans
59
All-through schools in St Albans
1
Academies among open schools in St Albans
37% (22)
Open schools in AL1
21
All-through in AL1
1
Open schools in Hertfordshire LA
591
All-through in Hertfordshire LA
3

Nearby all-through schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Windermere Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    St. Albans · AL1 5QP · Hertfordshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS245%
    • Absence6.9%
    • FSM40.3%
    • Demand0.86

    0.4 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    St Albans · AL1 5QJ · Hertfordshire

    Ages 7–11

    • KS288%
    • Absence4.3%
    • FSM11.4%

    0.4 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    St Albans · AL1 5QJ · Hertfordshire

    Ages 5–7

    • Absence3.5%
    • FSM10.0%
    • Demand1.20

    0.4 miles away

  • Camp Primary and Nursery School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    St Albans · AL1 5PG · Hertfordshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS248%
    • Absence4.8%
    • FSM11.2%
    • Demand0.91

    0.5 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    St Albans · AL1 4LW · Hertfordshire

    Ages 7–11

    • KS278%
    • Absence3.4%
    • FSM7.0%

    0.9 miles away

  • Links Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next

    Academy alternative provision converter

    St Albans · AL4 0TZ · Hertfordshire

    Ages 11–16

    • FSM70.0%

    1.0 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Matthew Gauthier
Telephone
01727859382

Official links