UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Expected standardURN 139159

Mandeville Primary School

Academy converter · St Albans · AL1 2LE

Ages 3–11 · 340 pupils · Hertfordshire

Ofsted

Expected standard

KS2 expected (RWM)

69%

Overall absence

6.0%

Admissions demand

0.94 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Expected standard

Inspection date

2026-02-10

  • AchievementExpected standard
  • Curriculum and teachingExpected standard
  • InclusionStrong standard
  • Attendance and behaviourExpected standard
  • Personal development and wellbeingStrong standard
  • Leadership and governanceExpected standard

Safeguarding standards: Met

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)69%
Higher standard (RWM)12%
Avg scaled score — reading
106.0
Avg scaled score — maths
106.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
106.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence6.0%
Persistent absence (10%+)17.2%
Unauthorised1.4%
Authorised absence
4.7%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.3%
Enrolments in measure
344

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.94 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

34

Places offered

36

1st-preference offers

34

Total preferences (any rank)
98
Preferred offers (top 3)
36
Applications from outside LA
2
Offers to outside-LA applicants
1

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill76%

340 pupils · 446 places

Pupils on roll
340
Boys / girls
163 / 177
School capacity
446
Capacity fill
340 / 446 (76%)
Free school meals
29.1%
FSM pupils
98
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: SPIRAL PARTNERSHIP TRUST
Academy trust
SPIRAL PARTNERSHIP TRUST
Sponsor
Spiral Partnership Trust
Headteacher
Mrs Cathy Longhurst

Location

Address
Mandeville Drive
Postcode
AL1 2LE
Town
St Albans
County
Hertfordshire
Local authority
Hertfordshire
District
St Albans
Constituency
St Albans
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 3–11, in St Albans, Hertfordshire, 340 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 29.1%.

Open schools in St Albans
59
Primary schools in St Albans
39
Academies among open schools in St Albans
37% (22)
Open schools in AL1
21
Primary in AL1
14
Open schools in Hertfordshire LA
591
Primary in Hertfordshire LA
401

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • St Adrian Roman Catholic Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Voluntary aided school · Primary

    St Albans · AL1 2PB · Hertfordshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS286%
    • Absence4.4%
    • FSM11.7%
    • Demand1.00

    0.2 miles away

  • St Peter's School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    St Albans · AL1 1HL · Hertfordshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS277%
    • Absence4.1%
    • FSM6.0%
    • Demand1.07

    0.7 miles away

  • Killigrew Primary and Nursery School

    Ofsted: School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next

    Community school · Primary

    St Albans · AL2 3HD · Hertfordshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS284%
    • Absence4.6%
    • FSM7.5%
    • Demand0.94

    0.7 miles away

  • Prae Wood Primary School

    Ofsted: Improved significantly

    Community school · Primary

    St Albans · AL3 4HZ · Hertfordshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS273%
    • Absence4.8%
    • FSM4.4%
    • Demand1.05

    1.0 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    St Albans · AL2 2HU · Hertfordshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS256%
    • Absence6.9%
    • FSM12.8%
    • Demand1.00

    1.2 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    St Albans · AL1 5QJ · Hertfordshire

    Ages 7–11

    • KS288%
    • Absence4.3%
    • FSM11.4%

    1.2 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Cathy Longhurst
Telephone
01727519220

Official links