Official figures · Absence
Schools in Hereford by overall absence
49 schools with a published Overall absence figure in Hereford. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Overall absence | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St Mary's Primary School, Dilwyn Primary · Free schools | 3.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 2 | Holmer CofE Academy Primary · Academy converter | 3.4% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 3 | Staunton-on-Wye Endowed Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 3.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 4 | Mordiford CofE Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 3.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 5 | Sutton Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 3.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Outstanding | |
| 6 | Longtown Community Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 7 | Stretton Sugwas CofE Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | |
| 8 | Hampton Dene Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 9 | St Thomas Cantilupe CofE Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 4.2% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 10 | Little Dewchurch CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.3% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 11 | Ewyas Harold Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.4% | 2023/24 | Requires improvement | |
| 12 | St Francis Xavier's Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.4% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 13 | St Paul's CofE Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.6% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 14 | Marden Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 15 | Trinity Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.8% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 16 | St Mary's CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.8% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 17 | Clehonger CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.9% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 18 | Garway Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.9% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 19 | Peterchurch Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 20 | Lugwardine Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.1% | 2023/24 | Some aspects not as strong | |
| 21 | St Mary's CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 5.1% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 22 | Our Lady's RC Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 23 | Lord Scudamore Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 24 | Michaelchurch Escley Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 25 | Much Birch CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 5.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 26 | Madley Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.6% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 27 | St Mary's RC High School Secondary · Voluntary aided school | 5.7% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 28 | Riverside Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.8% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 29 | Canon Pyon CofE Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 30 | St Michael's CofE Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 31 | Eardisley CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 6.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 32 | Burghill Community Academy Primary · Academy converter | 6.2% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 33 | Withington Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 34 | King's Caple Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 6.4% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 35 | Kingstone and Thruxton Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 6.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 36 | Burley Gate CofE Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 6.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 37 | Almeley Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.6% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 38 | Weobley High School Secondary · Community school | 7.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 39 | Fairfield High School Secondary · Academy converter | 7.3% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 40 | Broadlands Primary School Primary · Community school | 7.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 41 | Kingstone High School Secondary · Academy converter | 8.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next | |
| 42 | The Steiner Academy Hereford All-through · Academy sponsor led | 8.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 43 | Whitecross Hereford Secondary · Academy converter | 8.9% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 44 | The Bishop of Hereford's Bluecoat School Secondary · Voluntary aided school | 9.3% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 45 | Barrs Court School Academy special converter | 9.5% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 46 | Aylestone School Secondary · Community school | 9.5% | 2023/24 | Requires improvement | |
| 47 | The Hereford Church of England Academy Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 11.4% | 2023/24 | Requires improvement | |
| 48 | St Weonard's Academy Primary · Academy converter | 17.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next | |
| 49 | The Brookfield School Academy special converter | 19.3% | 2023/24 | Requires improvement |
Other figures for Hereford
Read how to compare schools and about our data.