UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Expected standardURN 116884

St Francis Xavier's Primary School

Voluntary aided school · Hereford · HR1 1DT

Ages 4–11 · 215 pupils · Herefordshire, County of

Ofsted

Expected standard

KS2 expected (RWM)

84%

Overall absence

4.4%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Expected standard

Inspection date

2026-04-14

  • AchievementExpected standard
  • Curriculum and teachingExpected standard
  • InclusionStrong standard
  • Attendance and behaviourStrong standard
  • Personal development and wellbeingExpected standard
  • Leadership and governanceExpected standard

Safeguarding standards: Met

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)84%
Higher standard (RWM)23%
Avg scaled score — reading
109.0
Avg scaled score — maths
107.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
111.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.4%
Persistent absence (10%+)6.9%
Unauthorised0.5%
Authorised absence
3.9%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
189

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

30

Places offered

30

1st-preference offers

30

Total preferences (any rank)
57
Preferred offers (top 3)
30
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill102%

215 pupils · 210 places

Pupils on roll
215
Boys / girls
100 / 115
School capacity
210
Capacity fill
215 / 210 (102%)
Free school meals
7.4%
FSM pupils
16
Gender
Mixed
School type
Voluntary aided school

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

0 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Roman Catholic
Diocese
Archdiocese of Cardiff
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Voluntary aided school
Headteacher
Mrs Elizabeth Christopherson

Location

Address
Venns Lane
Postcode
HR1 1DT
Town
Hereford
County
Herefordshire
District
Herefordshire, County of
Constituency
North Herefordshire
Urban/rural
Urban: Further from a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed voluntary aided school (primary), Ages 4–11, in Hereford, Herefordshire, County of, 215 pupils on roll. Free school meals: 7.4%. Religious character: Roman Catholic. Diocese: Archdiocese of Cardiff.

Open schools in Hereford
65
Primary schools in Hereford
42
Academies among open schools in Hereford
45% (29)
Open schools in HR1
26
Primary in HR1
15
Open schools in Herefordshire, County of LA
115
Primary in Herefordshire, County of LA
78

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Community school · Primary

    Hereford · HR1 1HY · Herefordshire, County of

    Ages 2–11

    • KS243%
    • Absence7.4%
    • FSM31.6%
    • Demand1.00

    0.6 miles away

  • Holmer CofE Academy

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    Hereford · HR4 9RX · Herefordshire, County of

    Ages 4–11

    • KS273%
    • Absence3.4%
    • FSM9.6%
    • Demand0.98

    0.7 miles away

  • St Thomas Cantilupe CofE Academy

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Hereford · HR1 2DY · Herefordshire, County of

    Ages 2–11

    • KS275%
    • Absence4.2%
    • FSM24.3%
    • Demand1.10

    0.7 miles away

  • Lord Scudamore Primary Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Hereford · HR4 0AS · Herefordshire, County of

    Ages 2–11

    • KS252%
    • Absence5.2%
    • FSM17.8%
    • Demand1.00

    1.1 miles away

  • Hampton Dene Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Hereford · HR1 1RT · Herefordshire, County of

    Ages 3–11

    • KS263%
    • Absence4.2%
    • FSM11.9%
    • Demand1.10

    1.3 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Hereford · HR1 1UX · Herefordshire, County of

    Ages 4–11

    • KS250%
    • Absence4.6%
    • FSM6.3%
    • Demand0.95

    1.4 miles away

  • Trinity Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Hereford · HR4 0NU · Herefordshire, County of

    Ages 4–11

    • KS261%
    • Absence4.8%
    • FSM14.4%
    • Demand0.99

    1.5 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Elizabeth Christopherson
Telephone
01432273941

Official links