UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Standards maintainedURN 116677

Garway Primary School

Community school · Hereford · HR2 8RQ

Ages 4–11 · 88 pupils · Herefordshire, County of

Ofsted

Standards maintained

KS2 expected (RWM)

50%

Overall absence

4.9%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Standards maintained

Inspection date

2025-03-10

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)50%
Higher standard (RWM)0%
Avg scaled score — reading
99.0
Avg scaled score — maths
99.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
99.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.9%
Persistent absence (10%+)14.1%
Unauthorised0.8%
Authorised absence
4.1%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.1%
Enrolments in measure
92

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

6

Places offered

6

1st-preference offers

6

Total preferences (any rank)
14
Preferred offers (top 3)
6
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill84%

88 pupils · 105 places

Pupils on roll
88
Boys / girls
41 / 47
School capacity
105
Capacity fill
88 / 105 (84%)
Free school meals
4.5%
FSM pupils
4
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

0 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Community school
Headteacher
Miss Julie Jones

Location

Address
Garway
Postcode
HR2 8RQ
Town
Hereford
County
Herefordshire
District
Herefordshire, County of
Constituency
Hereford and South Herefordshire
Urban/rural
Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 4–11, in Hereford, Herefordshire, County of, 88 pupils on roll. Free school meals: 4.5%.

Open schools in Hereford
65
Primary schools in Hereford
42
Academies among open schools in Hereford
45% (29)
Open schools in HR2
21
Primary in HR2
15
Open schools in Herefordshire, County of LA
115
Primary in Herefordshire, County of LA
78

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • St Weonard's Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next

    Academy converter · Primary

    Hereford · HR2 8NU · Herefordshire, County of

    Ages 2–11

    • Absence17.0%
    • FSM9.4%
    • Demand1.00

    2.3 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Miss Julie Jones
Telephone
01600750273

Official links