Official figures · Absence
Schools in Exeter by overall absence
50 schools with a published Overall absence figure in Exeter. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Overall absence | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tedburn St Mary School Primary · Academy converter | 2.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 2 | Lady Seaward's Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 3.5% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 3 | Newton St Cyres Primary School Primary · Community school | 3.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 4 | Monkerton Community Primary School Primary · Free schools | 3.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 5 | Woodbury Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 3.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 6 | Dunsford Community Academy Primary · Academy converter | 4.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 7 | Ide Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 8 | Cockwood Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 9 | Broadclyst Community Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.1% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 10 | Westclyst Community Primary School Primary · Free schools | 4.1% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 11 | St Leonard's (CofE) Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.1% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 12 | Payhembury Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 13 | Clyst St Mary Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.3% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 14 | Cheriton Bishop Community Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.4% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 15 | Thorverton Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | |
| 16 | Trinity CofE Primary and Nursery School Primary · Academy converter | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Requires improvement | |
| 17 | Kenn Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 18 | St Michael's Church of England Primary Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 4.7% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 19 | Stoke Canon Church of England Primary School and Pre-School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 20 | Christow Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.8% | 2023/24 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | |
| 21 | Whimple Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 22 | Exminster Community Primary Primary · Community school | 4.9% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 23 | Alphington Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 24 | St Sidwell's Church of England Primary School & Nursery Primary · Academy converter | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Strong standard | |
| 25 | St Nicholas Catholic Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.1% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 26 | The Duchy School Bradninch Primary · Academy converter | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 27 | St David's CofE Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 28 | Exwick Heights Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 29 | Rockbeare Church of England Primary School and Pre-School Primary · Academy converter | 5.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 30 | Stoke Hill Junior School Primary · Community school | 5.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 31 | Bowhill Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.6% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 32 | Pinhoe Church of England Primary School & Nursery Primary · Voluntary aided school | 5.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 33 | Stoke Hill Infant and Nursery School Primary · Community school | 5.6% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 34 | The Topsham School Primary · Community school | 5.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 35 | Newtown Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.7% | 2023/24 | Requires improvement | |
| 36 | Woodwater Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 37 | St Thomas Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 6.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 38 | Whipton Barton Junior School Primary · Academy converter | 6.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 39 | St Gabriel's CofE Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 6.4% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 40 | Montgomery Primary School Primary · Foundation school | 6.4% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 41 | Doddiscombsleigh Primary School Primary · Foundation school | 6.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 42 | Kenton Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 6.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 43 | Silverton Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 6.6% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 44 | Southbrook School Foundation special school | 7.3% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 45 | Cranbrook Education Campus All-through · Academy sponsor led | 7.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 46 | Willowbrook School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 7.8% | 2023/24 | Requires improvement | |
| 47 | Wynstream Primary School Academy Primary · Academy converter | 7.8% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 48 | St Peter's Church of England Aided School Secondary · Voluntary aided school | 7.9% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 49 | Whipton Barton Infants and Nursery School Primary · Academy converter | 8.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 50 | Matford Brook Academy All-through · Free schools | 8.4% | 2023/24 | — |
Other figures for Exeter
Read how to compare schools and about our data.