UKSchoolSearch
OpenOfsted: Not judgedURN 113634

Southbrook School

Foundation special school · Exeter · EX2 6JB

Ages 11–16 · 140 pupils · Devon

Ofsted

Not judged

Overall absence

7.3%

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Not judged

Inspection date

2024-11-26

Overall effectiveness
Not judged
Quality of education
Requires improvement
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 4 (2023/24)

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence7.3%
Persistent absence (10%+)26.2%
Unauthorised1.3%
Authorised absence
6.0%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
145

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill117%

140 pupils · 120 places

Pupils on roll
140
Boys / girls
84 / 56
School capacity
120
Capacity fill
140 / 120 (117%)
Free school meals
49.3%
FSM pupils
69
Gender
Mixed
School type
Foundation special school

Age range

Ages 11–16

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
Has Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: SENtient Trust
Academy trust
SENtient Trust
Headteacher
Mr Simon Winward

Location

Address
Bishop Westall Road, Topsham Road
Postcode
EX2 6JB
Town
Exeter
County
Devon
Local authority
Devon
District
Exeter
Constituency
Exeter
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

SEN & specialist provision

As recorded in GIAS — provision detail, not an Ofsted judgement.

SEN types
MLD - Moderate Learning Difficulty
Special classes
Has Special Classes

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed foundation special school, Ages 11–16, in Exeter, Devon, 140 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: special school. Free school meals: 49.3%. SEN provision includes: MLD - Moderate Learning Difficulty.

Open schools in Exeter
83
Academies among open schools in Exeter
52% (43)
Open schools in EX2
23
Open schools in Devon LA
428

Nearby schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Special post 16 institution

    Exeter · EX2 6HA · Devon

    Ages 16–25

    0.3 miles away

  • Wynstream Primary School Academy

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy converter · Primary

    Exeter · EX2 6AY · Devon

    Ages 4–11

    • KS243%
    • Absence7.8%
    • FSM59.5%
    • Demand0.97

    0.5 miles away

  • Isca Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy sponsor led · Secondary

    Exeter · EX2 6AP · Devon

    Ages 11–16

    • Att844.0
    • P8-0.0
    • EM5+44%
    • Absence13.4%

    0.6 miles away

  • Countess Wear Primary School

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Exeter · EX2 7BS · Devon

    Ages 2–11

    • FSM45.2%

    0.7 miles away

  • Woodwater Academy

    Ofsted: Good

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Exeter · EX2 5AW · Devon

    Ages 3–11

    • KS273%
    • Absence6.0%
    • FSM28.1%
    • Demand0.91

    0.8 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Simon Winward
Telephone
01392716900

Official links