Official figures · Absence
Schools in Colchester by overall absence
50 schools with a published Overall absence figure in Colchester. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Overall absence | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 3.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 2 | Layer-de-la-Haye Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 3.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 3 | St John's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Colchester Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 3.8% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 4 | Montgomery Primary School, Colchester Primary · Community school | 3.9% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 5 | St Teresa's Catholic Primary School, Colchester Primary · Academy converter | 3.9% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 6 | Kendall Church of England Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.0% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 7 | Hamilton Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.1% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 8 | St Thomas More's Catholic Primary School, Colchester Primary · Academy converter | 4.2% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 9 | Home Farm Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.2% | 2023/24 | Strong standard | |
| 10 | Mersea Island School Primary · Foundation school | 4.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 11 | Heathlands Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, West Bergholt Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 12 | Dedham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 13 | Colchester County High School for Girls Secondary · Academy converter | 4.4% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 14 | Copford Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.4% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 15 | St John's Green Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 16 | Gosbecks Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 17 | Myland Community Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Improved significantly | |
| 18 | Highwoods Community Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | |
| 19 | Braiswick Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 4.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 20 | Fingringhoe Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 21 | Camulos Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 4.7% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 22 | Friars Grove Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 23 | Broomgrove Infant School Primary · Community school | 4.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 24 | Great Bentley Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.8% | 2023/24 | School remains Outstanding | |
| 25 | St George's Church of England Primary School, Great Bromley Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 26 | Queen Boudica Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 27 | Millfields Primary School Primary · Foundation school | 4.9% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 28 | Birch Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.9% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 29 | Alresford Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 30 | Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, Eight Ash Green and Aldham Primary · Academy converter | 5.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 31 | Messing Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 32 | Boxted St Peter's Church of England School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 5.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 33 | St Andrew's Church of England Primary Academy, Marks Tey Primary · Academy converter | 5.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 34 | Brightlingsea Primary School and Nursery Primary · Community school | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 35 | Colchester Royal Grammar School Secondary · Academy converter | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Exceptional | |
| 36 | Lexden Primary School with Unit for Hearing Impaired Pupils Primary · Community school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 37 | Earls Colne Primary School and Nursery Primary · Foundation school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 38 | Milldene Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 39 | Kelvedon St Mary's Church of England Primary Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 40 | St Michael's Primary School and Nursery, Colchester Primary · Community school | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 41 | Feering Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 42 | Elmstead Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 43 | Prettygate Infant School Primary · Community school | 5.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 44 | Stanway Fiveways Primary School Primary · Community school | 5.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 45 | Cherry Tree Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 46 | Lakelands Primary School Primary · Free schools | 5.7% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 47 | King's Ford Infant School and Nursery Primary · Community school | 5.7% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 48 | Fordham All Saints CofE Voluntary Controlled Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.7% | 2023/24 | Inadequate | |
| 49 | St Lawrence Church of England Primary School, Rowhedge Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 5.8% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 50 | St James the Great Church of England Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.8% | 2023/24 | Good |
Other figures for Colchester
Read how to compare schools and about our data.