UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Standards maintainedURN 115077

St Lawrence Church of England Primary School, Rowhedge

Voluntary controlled school · Colchester · CO5 7HR

Ages 4–11 · 223 pupils · Essex

Ofsted

Standards maintained

KS2 expected (RWM)

73%

Overall absence

5.8%

Admissions demand

1.13 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Standards maintained

Inspection date

2024-12-19

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)73%
Higher standard (RWM)3%
Avg scaled score — reading
106.0
Avg scaled score — maths
105.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
105.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.8%
Persistent absence (10%+)12.6%
Unauthorised1.1%
Authorised absence
4.7%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
199

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.13 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

34

Places offered

30

1st-preference offers

28

Total preferences (any rank)
61
Preferred offers (top 3)
30
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill106%

223 pupils · 210 places

Pupils on roll
223
Boys / girls
103 / 120
School capacity
210
Capacity fill
223 / 210 (106%)
Free school meals
19.7%
FSM pupils
44
Gender
Mixed
School type
Voluntary controlled school

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

0 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Chelmsford
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Voluntary controlled school
Headteacher
Mrs Kerry Malcolm

Location

Address
Rectory Road, Rowhedge
Postcode
CO5 7HR
Town
Colchester
County
Essex
Local authority
Essex
District
Colchester
Constituency
Harwich and North Essex
Urban/rural
Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed voluntary controlled school (primary), Ages 4–11, in Colchester, Essex, 223 pupils on roll. Free school meals: 19.7%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Chelmsford.

Open schools in Colchester
103
Primary schools in Colchester
73
Academies among open schools in Colchester
43% (44)
Open schools in CO5
12
Primary in CO5
11
Open schools in Essex LA
612
Primary in Essex LA
444

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Community school · Primary

    Colchester · CO7 9QB · Essex

    Ages 4–7

    • Absence4.7%
    • FSM17.1%
    • Demand0.69

    1.0 miles away

  • Broomgrove Junior School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Colchester · CO7 9QB · Essex

    Ages 7–11

    • KS239%
    • Absence6.2%
    • FSM19.8%

    1.0 miles away

  • Old Heath Community Primary School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Community school · Primary

    Colchester · CO2 8DD · Essex

    Ages 4–11

    • KS270%
    • Absence5.9%
    • FSM23.9%
    • Demand1.00

    1.2 miles away

  • Millfields Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Foundation school · Primary

    Colchester · CO7 9RD · Essex

    Ages 4–11

    • KS272%
    • Absence4.9%
    • FSM6.5%
    • Demand1.63

    1.2 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Colchester · CO2 0BG · Essex

    Ages 4–11

    • KS282%
    • Absence5.6%
    • FSM38.3%
    • Demand0.95

    1.4 miles away

  • Monkwick Infant and Nursery School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    Colchester · CO2 8NN · Essex

    Ages 2–7

    • Absence7.1%
    • FSM31.0%
    • Demand1.00

    1.8 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Kerry Malcolm
Telephone
01206728517

Official links