UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains GoodURN 135585

Queen Boudica Primary School

Community school · Colchester · CO4 5XT

Ages 4–11 · 408 pupils · Essex

Ofsted

School remains Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

68%

Overall absence

4.9%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good

Inspection date

2023-05-08

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)68%
Higher standard (RWM)8%
Avg scaled score — reading
108.0
Avg scaled score — maths
106.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
108.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.9%
Persistent absence (10%+)10.6%
Unauthorised0.9%
Authorised absence
3.9%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.5%
Enrolments in measure
385

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

45

Places offered

45

1st-preference offers

45

Total preferences (any rank)
123
Preferred offers (top 3)
45
Applications from outside LA
1
Offers to outside-LA applicants
1

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill97%

408 pupils · 420 places

Pupils on roll
408
Boys / girls
213 / 195
School capacity
420
Capacity fill
408 / 420 (97%)
Free school meals
16.6%
FSM pupils
67
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

0 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Community school
Headteacher
Ms Clare Woodward

Location

Address
Cowper Crescent
Postcode
CO4 5XT
Town
Colchester
County
Essex
Local authority
Essex
District
Colchester
Constituency
Colchester
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 4–11, in Colchester, Essex, 408 pupils on roll. Free school meals: 16.6%.

Open schools in Colchester
103
Primary schools in Colchester
73
Academies among open schools in Colchester
43% (44)
Open schools in CO4
22
Primary in CO4
16
Open schools in Essex LA
612
Primary in Essex LA
444

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Myland Community Primary School

    Ofsted: Improved significantly

    Community school · Primary

    Colchester · CO4 5LD · Essex

    Ages 5–11

    • KS273%
    • Absence4.5%
    • FSM8.5%
    • Demand0.98

    0.5 miles away

  • North Primary School and Nursery

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Colchester · CO1 1RP · Essex

    Ages 3–11

    • KS252%
    • Absence6.1%
    • FSM19.1%
    • Demand0.85

    0.8 miles away

  • Highwoods Community Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next

    Academy converter · Primary

    Colchester · CO4 9SN · Essex

    Ages 4–11

    • KS281%
    • Absence4.5%
    • FSM17.2%
    • Demand1.07

    0.8 miles away

  • Camulos Academy

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Colchester · CO4 6AL · Essex

    Ages 4–11

    • KS272%
    • Absence4.7%
    • FSM16.7%
    • Demand0.98

    0.9 miles away

  • Braiswick Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Colchester · CO4 5QJ · Essex

    Ages 4–11

    • KS267%
    • Absence4.6%
    • FSM15.0%
    • Demand0.91

    1.0 miles away

  • Brinkley Grove Primary School

    Ofsted: Some aspects not as strong

    Foundation school · Primary

    Colchester · CO4 9GF · Essex

    Ages 5–11

    • KS275%
    • Absence5.9%
    • FSM24.8%
    • Demand0.96

    1.1 miles away

  • Friars Grove Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Colchester · CO4 0PZ · Essex

    Ages 5–11

    • KS248%
    • Absence4.7%
    • FSM19.1%
    • Demand1.00

    1.2 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Ms Clare Woodward
Telephone
01206844654

Official links