Official figures · Absence
Schools in Chesterfield by overall absence
50 schools with a published Overall absence figure in Chesterfield. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Overall absence | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Walton Holymoorside Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 3.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 2 | Wigley Primary School Primary · Community school | 3.6% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 3 | Scarcliffe Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 3.7% | 2023/24 | — | |
| 4 | Ashover Primary School Primary · Community school | 3.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 5 | Cutthorpe Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 6 | Abercrombie Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.0% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 7 | Camms CofE (Aided) Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 8 | Westfield Infant School Primary · Academy converter | 4.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 9 | St Mary's Catholic Primary Primary · Voluntary aided school | 4.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 10 | Old Hall Junior School Primary · Academy converter | 4.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 11 | Deer Park Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.4% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 12 | Brockwell Nursery and Infant School Primary · Community school | 4.4% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 13 | Brockwell Junior School Primary · Community school | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 14 | Hollingwood Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.6% | 2023/24 | Improved significantly | |
| 15 | Park House Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.7% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 16 | Inkersall Spencer Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 4.7% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 17 | Hasland Infant School Primary · Community school | 4.8% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 18 | Barlborough Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.8% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 19 | Mary Swanwick Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.9% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 20 | Whittington Moor Nursery and Infant Academy Primary · Academy converter | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 21 | Clowne Junior School Primary · Community school | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 22 | Woodthorpe CofE Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 23 | Brimington Manor Infant and Nursery School Primary · Academy converter | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 24 | St Joseph's Catholic and CofE (VA) Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 25 | Hasland Junior School Primary · Community school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 26 | Brimington Junior School Primary · Academy converter | 5.5% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 27 | Staveley Junior School Primary · Community school | 5.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 28 | Holme Hall Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 5.7% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 29 | Cavendish Junior School Primary · Community school | 5.7% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 30 | Heath Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.8% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 31 | Calow CofE VC Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 5.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 32 | Pilsley Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 33 | New Whittington Community Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 34 | Tupton Primary and Nursery Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 35 | Temple Normanton Primary Academy Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 36 | Newbold CofE Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 37 | Sharley Park Community Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 38 | New Bolsover Primary and Nursery School Primary · Community school | 6.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 39 | Bolsover Church of England Junior School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 40 | Spire Junior School Primary · Community school | 6.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 41 | Christ Church CofE Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 6.3% | 2023/24 | Improved significantly | |
| 42 | Brampton Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.3% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 43 | William Rhodes Primary and Nursery School Primary · Academy converter | 6.4% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 44 | Bramley Vale Primary & Nursery School Primary · Community school | 6.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 45 | Speedwell Infant School Primary · Community school | 6.5% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 46 | Brockley Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.6% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 47 | Outwood Academy Newbold Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 6.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 48 | St Mary's Catholic High School, A Catholic Voluntary Academy Secondary · Academy converter | 6.6% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 49 | Norbriggs Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.6% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 50 | Henry Bradley Infant School Primary · Community school | 6.7% | 2023/24 | Good |
Other figures for Chesterfield
Read how to compare schools and about our data.