UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Not judgedURN 112510

Brockley Primary School

Community school · Chesterfield · S44 6AF

Ages 3–11 · 133 pupils · Derbyshire

Ofsted

Not judged

KS2 expected (RWM)

52%

Overall absence

6.6%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Not judged

Inspection date

2025-02-11

Overall effectiveness
Not judged
Quality of education
Requires improvement
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)52%
Higher standard (RWM)9%
Avg scaled score — reading
100.0
Avg scaled score — maths
103.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
105.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence6.6%
Persistent absence (10%+)17.1%
Unauthorised2.0%
Authorised absence
4.6%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
111

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

18

Places offered

18

1st-preference offers

18

Total preferences (any rank)
39
Preferred offers (top 3)
18
Applications from outside LA
1
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill95%

133 pupils · 140 places

Pupils on roll
133
Boys / girls
68 / 65
School capacity
140
Capacity fill
133 / 140 (95%)
Free school meals
50%
FSM pupils
61
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Community school
Headteacher
Mrs Caroline Rodgers

Location

Address
Clowne Road, Shuttlewood, Brockley Primary School
Postcode
S44 6AF
Town
Chesterfield
County
Derbyshire
Local authority
Derbyshire
District
Bolsover
Constituency
Bolsover
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 3–11, in Chesterfield, Derbyshire, 133 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 50%.

Open schools in Chesterfield
85
Primary schools in Chesterfield
63
Academies among open schools in Chesterfield
48% (41)
Open schools in S44
14
Primary in S44
11
Open schools in Derbyshire LA
454
Primary in Derbyshire LA
354

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Woodthorpe CofE Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Chesterfield · S43 3DA · Derbyshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS245%
    • Absence5.1%
    • FSM37.1%
    • Demand1.00

    1.4 miles away

  • Bolsover Infant School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Chesterfield · S44 6DE · Derbyshire

    Ages 3–7

    • Absence7.6%
    • FSM30.6%
    • Demand0.97

    1.6 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Chesterfield · S43 3LF · Derbyshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS257%
    • Absence8.3%
    • FSM44.1%
    • Demand1.00

    1.7 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Chesterfield · S44 5HD · Derbyshire

    Ages 2–11

    • FSM50.3%

    1.8 miles away

  • Norbriggs Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Chesterfield · S43 3BW · Derbyshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS224%
    • Absence6.6%
    • FSM54.3%
    • Demand1.00

    1.8 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Chesterfield · S43 4BS · Derbyshire

    Ages 7–11

    • KS273%
    • Absence5.0%
    • FSM38.3%

    2.1 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Caroline Rodgers
Telephone
01246823344

Official links