UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains GoodURN 112605

Pilsley Primary School

Community school · Chesterfield · S45 8EU

Ages 3–11 · 213 pupils · Derbyshire

Ofsted

School remains Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

81%

Overall absence

6.0%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good

Inspection date

2024-03-19

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)81%
Higher standard (RWM)19%
Avg scaled score — reading
112.0
Avg scaled score — maths
109.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
112.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence6.0%
Persistent absence (10%+)13.8%
Unauthorised1.5%
Authorised absence
4.5%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
160

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

17

Places offered

17

1st-preference offers

17

Total preferences (any rank)
41
Preferred offers (top 3)
17
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill103%

213 pupils · 206 places

Pupils on roll
213
Boys / girls
111 / 102
School capacity
206
Capacity fill
213 / 206 (103%)
Free school meals
35.4%
FSM pupils
69
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
Has Special Classes
Governance
Community school
Headteacher
Mrs Lynn Brook

Location

Address
Station Road, Pilsley
Postcode
S45 8EU
Town
Chesterfield
County
Derbyshire
Local authority
Derbyshire
District
North East Derbyshire
Constituency
Bolsover
Urban/rural
Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city

SEN & specialist provision

As recorded in GIAS — provision detail, not an Ofsted judgement.

SEN types
ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder
Special classes
Has Special Classes
Resourced provision
Resourced provision
Resourced places
10 on roll / 10 capacity

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 3–11, in Chesterfield, Derbyshire, 213 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, special school. Free school meals: 35.4%. SEN provision includes: ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder.

Open schools in Chesterfield
85
Primary schools in Chesterfield
63
Academies among open schools in Chesterfield
48% (41)
Open schools in S45
6
Primary in S45
5
Open schools in Derbyshire LA
454
Primary in Derbyshire LA
354

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Park House Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Chesterfield · S45 8DB · Derbyshire

    Ages 5–11

    • KS254%
    • Absence4.7%
    • FSM11.2%
    • Demand0.96

    1.1 miles away

  • Tibshelf Infant School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Alfreton · DE55 5PP · Derbyshire

    Ages 3–7

    • Absence5.1%
    • FSM18.5%
    • Demand1.00

    1.3 miles away

  • Town End Junior School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    Alfreton · DE55 5PB · Derbyshire

    Ages 7–11

    • KS244%
    • Absence5.5%
    • FSM28.3%

    1.4 miles away

  • Morton Primary Academy

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Alfreton · DE55 6HH · Derbyshire

    Ages 5–11

    • KS288%
    • Absence4.4%
    • FSM26.2%
    • Demand1.00

    1.5 miles away

  • Sharley Park Community Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Chesterfield · S45 9BN · Derbyshire

    Ages 5–11

    • KS244%
    • Absence6.1%
    • FSM51.6%
    • Demand1.13

    1.7 miles away

  • Stonebroom Primary and Nursery School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Alfreton · DE55 6JY · Derbyshire

    Ages 3–11

    • Absence4.9%
    • FSM36.9%
    • Demand0.96

    1.9 miles away

  • Newton Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Alfreton · DE55 5TL · Derbyshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS269%
    • Absence5.0%
    • FSM23.0%
    • Demand1.00

    2.1 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Alfreton · DE55 5AF · Derbyshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS245%
    • Absence4.7%
    • FSM24.1%
    • Demand1.00

    2.4 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Lynn Brook
Telephone
01773872378

Official links