UKSchoolSearch

Primary Schools

Primary Schools in Northampton

164 primary schools from official GIAS records in Northampton, England.

School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.

About schools in Northampton

Northampton has 164 primary schools listed in the Department for Education's Get Information about Schools (GIAS) register. By phase, that is 164 primary (100%). Northampton spans 3 local authorities, most primary schools sitting in West Northamptonshire (99). The most common types are community school (69), academy converter (34) and academy sponsor led (22).

How many primary schools are there in Northampton?

GIAS lists 164 primary schools in Northampton, England.

What types of primary schools are in Northampton?

The biggest groups by phase are primary (164).

Which local authority covers Northampton?

Northampton spans West Northamptonshire, Pre-LGR 2021 Northamptonshire and North Northamptonshire; check each school's page for its own authority.

Where does this Northampton data come from?

School records come from GIAS; inspection outcomes from Ofsted and results from DfE performance tables, where available for each school.

School listings

  • Community school · Primary

    Northampton · NN3 9DG · Pre-LGR 2021 Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

  • Community school · Primary

    Northampton · NN3 8EP · Pre-LGR 2021 Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Northampton · NN3 8EP · Pre-LGR 2021 Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • FSM22.4%
  • Community school · Primary

    Northampton · NN2 8RG · Pre-LGR 2021 Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

  • Community school · Primary

    Northampton · NN4 8SW · Pre-LGR 2021 Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

  • Community school · Primary

    Northampton · NN1 2TR · Pre-LGR 2021 Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

  • Community school · Primary

    Northampton · NN3 2JF · Pre-LGR 2021 Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

  • Community school · Primary

    Northampton · NN7 1NB · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 3–11

    • Absence4.0%
    • FSM4.7%
    • Demand1.13
  • Community school · Primary

    Northampton · NN6 0ND · North Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS255%
    • Absence5.2%
    • FSM13.3%
    • Demand1.21
  • Community school · Primary

    Northampton · NN3 2RJ · Pre-LGR 2021 Northamptonshire

    Ages 3–11

  • Community school · Primary

    Northampton · NN2 7RR · Pre-LGR 2021 Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

  • Community school · Primary

    Northampton · NN7 2AB · Pre-LGR 2021 Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

  • Foundation school · Primary

    Northampton · NN3 2NS · Pre-LGR 2021 Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

  • Community school · Primary

    Northampton · NN4 9RR · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS270%
    • Absence7.2%
    • FSM31.3%
    • Demand0.93
  • Community school · Primary

    Northampton · NN2 7EE · Pre-LGR 2021 Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • FSM11.2%
  • Voluntary controlled school · Primary

    Northampton · NN7 4AQ · Pre-LGR 2021 Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • FSM3.4%
  • Community school · Primary

    Northampton · NN3 8NN · Pre-LGR 2021 Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

  • Community school · Primary

    Northampton · NN3 8HZ · Pre-LGR 2021 Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Northampton · NN3 8HZ · Pre-LGR 2021 Northamptonshire

    Ages 3–11

    • FSM21.6%
  • Community school · Primary

    Northampton · NN3 6DW · Pre-LGR 2021 Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • FSM6.3%
  • Community school · Primary

    Northampton · NN3 5DD · Pre-LGR 2021 Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • FSM25.6%
  • Voluntary controlled school · Primary

    Northampton · NN2 6EX · Pre-LGR 2021 Northamptonshire

    Ages 5–9

  • Community school · Primary

    Northampton · NN2 8QS · Pre-LGR 2021 Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

  • Community school · Primary

    Northampton · NN4 8AZ · Pre-LGR 2021 Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • FSM13.4%
  • Community school · Primary

    Northampton · NN3 8AQ · Pre-LGR 2021 Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

  • Community school · Primary

    Northampton · NN7 4QU · Pre-LGR 2021 Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

  • Community school · Primary

    Northampton · NN3 8JJ · Pre-LGR 2021 Northamptonshire

    Ages 3–11

  • Community school · Primary

    Northampton · NN4 6HJ · Pre-LGR 2021 Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

  • Abington Vale Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next

    Academy converter · Primary

    Northampton · NN3 3NQ · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 2–11

    • KS277%
    • Absence4.7%
    • FSM11.7%
    • Demand1.38
  • Voluntary aided school · Primary

    Northampton · NN2 7AJ · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS248%
    • Absence4.7%
    • FSM17.9%
    • Demand0.98
  • Voluntary controlled school · Primary

    Northampton · NN7 2JH · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • Absence7.5%
    • FSM37.1%
    • Demand1.33
  • Community school · Primary

    Northampton · NN1 5JS · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS260%
    • Absence4.9%
    • FSM12.8%
    • Demand1.12
  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Northampton · NN3 8EP · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS255%
    • Absence6.3%
    • FSM35.6%
    • Demand1.00
  • Blisworth Community Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Northampton · NN7 3DD · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS278%
    • Absence5.8%
    • FSM8.7%
    • Demand1.00
  • Community school · Primary

    Northampton · NN3 6JG · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS264%
    • Absence6.6%
    • FSM19.7%
    • Demand0.97
  • Boughton Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Northampton · NN2 8RG · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS264%
    • Absence4.5%
    • FSM4.5%
    • Demand1.30
  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Northampton · NN4 8SW · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS291%
    • Absence4.6%
    • FSM31.9%
    • Demand0.93
  • Bridgewater Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    Northampton · NN3 3AF · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS264%
    • Absence4.1%
    • FSM5.8%
    • Demand1.00
  • Community school · Primary

    Northampton · NN7 4HX · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • Absence5.2%
    • FSM8.0%
    • Demand1.00
  • Voluntary controlled school · Primary

    Northampton · NN6 9BG · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS278%
    • Absence4.2%
    • FSM12.8%
    • Demand0.97
  • Free schools · Primary

    Northampton · NN2 8ES · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • Absence5.7%
    • FSM6.2%
    • Demand0.93
  • Community school · Primary

    Northampton · NN7 3PA · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS249%
    • Absence4.5%
    • FSM19.8%
    • Demand1.00
  • Castle Academy

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Northampton · NN1 2TR · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS269%
    • Absence4.2%
    • FSM20.3%
    • Demand1.25
  • Academy converter · Primary

    Northampton · NN3 2JF · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS258%
    • Absence5.6%
    • FSM17.2%
    • Demand0.89
  • Community school · Primary

    Northampton · NN5 6BW · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS255%
    • Absence6.7%
    • FSM22.6%
    • Demand1.00
  • Cogenhoe Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    Northampton · NN7 1NB · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS260%
    • Absence4.3%
    • FSM8.4%
    • Demand1.00
  • Crick Primary School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Community school · Primary

    Northampton · NN6 7TU · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS266%
    • Absence4.6%
    • FSM5.2%
    • Demand1.00
  • Delapre Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Northampton · NN4 8JA · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS263%
    • Absence4.6%
    • FSM18.9%
    • Demand0.90
  • Denton Primary School

    Ofsted: Needs attention

    Community school · Primary

    Northampton · NN7 1DT · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS285%
    • Absence4.9%
    • FSM7.6%
    • Demand0.88
  • Community school · Primary

    Northampton · NN5 6PP · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS279%
    • Absence4.3%
    • FSM9.8%
    • Demand1.10
  • Earl Spencer Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    Northampton · NN5 7DE · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS249%
    • Absence5.8%
    • FSM27.8%
    • Demand0.98
  • Earls Barton Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Northampton · NN6 0ND · North Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • FSM12.3%
  • East Hunsbury Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Northampton · NN4 0QW · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS258%
    • Absence5.2%
    • FSM12.1%
    • Demand0.92
  • Eastfield Academy

    Ofsted: Good

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Northampton · NN3 2RJ · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 2–11

    • KS262%
    • Absence5.5%
    • FSM33.5%
    • Demand1.00
  • Ecton Brook Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy converter · Primary

    Northampton · NN3 5DY · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS273%
    • Absence5.4%
    • FSM24.2%
    • Demand0.98
  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Northampton · NN6 0QF · North Northamptonshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS233%
    • Absence6.4%
    • FSM21.6%
    • Demand0.80
  • Green Oaks Primary Academy

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Northampton · NN2 7RR · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS252%
    • Absence6.6%
    • FSM29.5%
    • Demand1.10
  • Voluntary aided school · Primary

    Northampton · NN7 2AB · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS291%
    • Absence3.6%
    • FSM7.7%
    • Demand0.96
  • Hardingstone Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Northampton · NN4 6DJ · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 0–11

    • KS276%
    • Absence4.2%
    • FSM16.8%
    • Demand0.91