UKSchoolSearch

Academies

Academies in Northampton

77 academies from official GIAS records in Northampton, England.

School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.

About schools in Northampton

Northampton has 77 academies listed in the Department for Education's Get Information about Schools (GIAS) register. By phase, that is 56 primary (81%), 11 secondary (16%) and 2 all-through (3%). Northampton spans 3 local authorities, most academies sitting in West Northamptonshire (71). The most common types are academy converter (43), academy sponsor led (26) and academy special converter (5).

How many academies are there in Northampton?

GIAS lists 77 academies in Northampton, England.

What types of academies are in Northampton?

The biggest groups by phase are primary (56), secondary (11) and all-through (2).

Which local authority covers Northampton?

Northampton spans West Northamptonshire, North Northamptonshire and Pre-LGR 2021 Northamptonshire; check each school's page for its own authority.

Where does this Northampton data come from?

School records come from GIAS; inspection outcomes from Ofsted and results from DfE performance tables, where available for each school.

School listings

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Northampton · NN3 8EP · Pre-LGR 2021 Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • FSM22.4%
  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Northampton · NN3 8HZ · Pre-LGR 2021 Northamptonshire

    Ages 3–11

    • FSM21.6%
  • Academy alternative provision converter

    Northampton · NN1 3EX · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 11–16

    • FSM63.5%
  • Abbeyfield School

    Ofsted: Needs attention

    Academy sponsor led · Secondary

    Northampton · NN4 8BU · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 11–18

    • Att843.7
    • P80.0
    • EM5+44%
    • Absence8.8%
  • Abington Vale Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next

    Academy converter · Primary

    Northampton · NN3 3NQ · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 2–11

    • KS277%
    • Absence4.7%
    • FSM11.7%
    • Demand1.38
  • Billing Brook Special School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy special converter

    Northampton · NN3 8EZ · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–19

    • Att80.3
    • P8-1.8
    • EM5+0%
    • Absence7.5%
  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Northampton · NN3 8EP · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS255%
    • Absence6.3%
    • FSM35.6%
    • Demand1.00
  • Boughton Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Northampton · NN2 8RG · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS264%
    • Absence4.5%
    • FSM4.5%
    • Demand1.30
  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Northampton · NN4 8SW · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS291%
    • Absence4.6%
    • FSM31.9%
    • Demand0.93
  • Campion School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy converter · Secondary

    Northampton · NN7 3QG · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 11–18

    • Att847.7
    • P80.2
    • EM5+46%
    • Absence8.7%
  • Academy converter · All-through

    Northampton · NN4 6TP · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–18

    • Att851.2
    • P80.1
    • EM5+55%
    • Absence7.2%
  • Castle Academy

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Northampton · NN1 2TR · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS269%
    • Absence4.2%
    • FSM20.3%
    • Demand1.25
  • Academy converter · Primary

    Northampton · NN3 2JF · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS258%
    • Absence5.6%
    • FSM17.2%
    • Demand0.89
  • Cogenhoe Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    Northampton · NN7 1NB · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS260%
    • Absence4.3%
    • FSM8.4%
    • Demand1.00
  • Earls Barton Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Northampton · NN6 0ND · North Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • FSM12.3%
  • East Hunsbury Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Northampton · NN4 0QW · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS258%
    • Absence5.2%
    • FSM12.1%
    • Demand0.92
  • Eastfield Academy

    Ofsted: Good

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Northampton · NN3 2RJ · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 2–11

    • KS262%
    • Absence5.5%
    • FSM33.5%
    • Demand1.00
  • Ecton Brook Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy converter · Primary

    Northampton · NN3 5DY · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS273%
    • Absence5.4%
    • FSM24.2%
    • Demand0.98
  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Northampton · NN6 0QF · North Northamptonshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS233%
    • Absence6.4%
    • FSM21.6%
    • Demand0.80
  • Green Oaks Primary Academy

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Northampton · NN2 7RR · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS252%
    • Absence6.6%
    • FSM29.5%
    • Demand1.10
  • Guilsborough Academy

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Academy converter · Secondary

    Northampton · NN6 8QE · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 11–18

    • Att846.1
    • P8-0.2
    • EM5+45%
    • Absence9.4%
  • Hardingstone Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Northampton · NN4 6DJ · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 0–11

    • KS276%
    • Absence4.2%
    • FSM16.8%
    • Demand0.91
  • Academy converter · Primary

    Northampton · NN7 2HL · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS292%
    • Absence4.3%
    • FSM5.0%
    • Demand1.00
  • Headlands Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Northampton · NN3 2NS · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS261%
    • Absence6.8%
    • FSM19.3%
    • Demand1.09
  • Academy converter · Primary

    Northampton · NN4 9RR · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • FSM31.5%
  • Kings Heath Primary Academy

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Northampton · NN5 7LN · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 2–11

    • KS262%
    • Absence5.8%
    • FSM30.6%
    • Demand1.00
  • Kings Meadow School

    Ofsted: Needs attention

    Academy special converter

    Northampton · NN3 7AR · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 5–11

    • KS20%
    • Absence24.0%
    • FSM67.9%
  • Academy converter · Primary

    Northampton · NN2 7EE · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS272%
    • Absence6.6%
    • FSM25.9%
    • Demand0.98
  • Academy converter · Secondary

    Northampton · NN2 7HR · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 11–18

    • Att840.3
    • P8-0.3
    • EM5+36%
    • Absence10.0%
  • Academy converter · Primary

    Northampton · NN7 4AQ · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS281%
    • Absence3.2%
    • FSM12.6%
    • Demand1.00
  • Academy converter · Primary

    Northampton · NN3 8NN · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS237%
    • Absence7.1%
    • FSM30.9%
    • Demand1.00
  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Northampton · NN3 8HZ · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS262%
    • Absence7.2%
    • FSM30.7%
    • Demand1.00
  • Malcolm Arnold Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy sponsor led · Secondary

    Northampton · NN2 6JW · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 11–18

    • Att844.2
    • P80.0
    • EM5+42%
    • Absence10.4%
  • Academy converter · Primary

    Northampton · NN7 3AT · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS270%
    • Absence2.5%
    • FSM10.5%
    • Demand1.00
  • Academy converter · Secondary

    Northampton · NN3 7SD · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 11–18

    • Att847.3
    • P8-0.1
    • EM5+51%
    • Absence9.6%
  • Northampton Academy

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Academy sponsor led · Secondary

    Northampton · NN3 8NH · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 11–18

    • Att852.2
    • P80.9
    • EM5+62%
    • Absence8.7%
  • Northampton School for Boys

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy converter · Secondary

    Northampton · NN1 5RT · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 11–18

    • Att861.6
    • P80.9
    • EM5+80%
    • Absence4.5%
  • Northampton School for Girls

    Ofsted: Strong standard

    Academy converter · Secondary

    Northampton · NN3 6DG · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 11–18

    • Att853.4
    • P80.5
    • EM5+54%
    • Absence6.1%
  • Academy special converter

    Northampton · NN2 6LR · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 11–18

    • Att88.5
    • P8-1.1
    • EM5+3%
    • Absence9.4%
  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Northampton · NN3 6DW · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS285%
    • Absence5.2%
    • FSM7.9%
    • Demand1.00
  • Academy converter · Primary

    Northampton · NN4 6BU · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS276%
    • Absence3.9%
    • FSM4.1%
    • Demand0.95
  • Queen Eleanor Primary Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Northampton · NN4 8NN · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS259%
    • Absence5.3%
    • FSM19.2%
    • Demand1.30
  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Northampton · NN3 5DD · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS264%
    • Absence6.3%
    • FSM30.2%
    • Demand1.00
  • Academy converter · Primary

    Northampton · NN4 0PH · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS272%
    • Absence4.4%
    • FSM9.2%
    • Demand0.90
  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Northampton · NN1 2JW · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS255%
    • Absence7.4%
    • FSM28.9%
    • Demand0.79
  • Academy converter · Primary

    Northampton · NN5 7HX · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS248%
    • Absence4.4%
    • FSM22.5%
    • Demand1.00
  • Academy converter · Secondary

    Northampton · NN3 6HT · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 11–18

    • Att838.7
    • P8-0.2
    • EM5+33%
    • Absence10.1%
  • Standens Barn Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Northampton · NN3 9EH · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS264%
    • Absence4.9%
    • FSM18.7%
    • Demand0.98
  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Northampton · NN1 4LR · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS249%
    • Absence4.9%
    • FSM16.7%
    • Demand0.97
  • Sunnyside Primary Academy

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Northampton · NN2 8QS · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS255%
    • Absence5.8%
    • FSM20.6%
    • Demand1.00
  • Sywell Church of England Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Northampton · NN6 0AW · North Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS267%
    • Absence5.5%
    • FSM13.9%
    • Demand0.75
  • Academy converter · Primary

    Northampton · NN4 8AZ · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS257%
    • Absence6.0%
    • FSM19.9%
    • Demand0.97
  • The Arbours Primary Academy

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Northampton · NN3 3QF · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS280%
    • Absence4.7%
    • FSM21.9%
    • Demand0.97
  • The CE Academy

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy alternative provision converter

    Northampton · NN1 3EX · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 11–16

    • FSM67.7%
  • The Duston School

    Ofsted: Strong standard

    Academy converter · All-through

    Northampton · NN5 6XA · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–18

    • Att848.4
    • P80.1
    • EM5+53%
    • Absence7.1%
  • Academy special converter

    Northampton · NN12 8AA · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 11–16

    • Absence27.5%
    • FSM67.6%
  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Northampton · NN3 8AQ · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 2–11

    • KS257%
    • Absence7.1%
    • FSM39.8%
    • Demand1.00
  • Upton Meadows Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Northampton · NN5 4EZ · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS258%
    • Absence6.2%
    • FSM30.7%
    • Demand0.94
  • Weedon Bec Primary School

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Academy converter · Primary

    Northampton · NN7 4QU · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 2–11

    • KS242%
    • Absence6.4%
    • FSM8.8%
    • Demand0.88
  • Academy sponsor led · Secondary

    Northampton · NN3 3EZ · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 11–18

    • Att839.2
    • P8-0.1
    • EM5+30%
    • Absence10.9%
  • Academy converter · Primary

    Northampton · NN3 3HH · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS266%
    • Absence4.3%
    • FSM8.0%
    • Demand1.00
  • Woodland View Primary School

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Academy converter · Primary

    Northampton · NN4 5FZ · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS280%
    • Absence4.2%
    • FSM6.2%
    • Demand0.95
  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Northampton · NN3 8JJ · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS251%
    • Absence6.5%
    • FSM24.8%
    • Demand0.98
  • Wootton Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy converter · Primary

    Northampton · NN4 6HJ · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS279%
    • Absence4.9%
    • FSM14.1%
    • Demand0.93