UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Standards maintainedURN 148885

Wroughton Junior School

Academy converter · Swindon · SN4 9DL

Ages 7–11 · 304 pupils · Swindon

Ofsted

Standards maintained

KS2 expected (RWM)

72%

Overall absence

4.9%

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Standards maintained

Inspection date

2025-03-30

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)72%
Higher standard (RWM)12%
Avg scaled score — reading
107.0
Avg scaled score — maths
105.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
105.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.9%
Persistent absence (10%+)13.0%
Unauthorised0.8%
Authorised absence
4.1%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.9%
Enrolments in measure
347

Absence trend

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill84%

304 pupils · 360 places

Pupils on roll
304
Boys / girls
159 / 145
School capacity
360
Capacity fill
304 / 360 (84%)
Free school meals
27.3%
FSM pupils
83
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 7–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: GROVE LEARNING TRUST
Academy trust
GROVE LEARNING TRUST
Headteacher
Mr Tim Robins

Location

Address
Inverary Road, Wroughton
Postcode
SN4 9DL
Town
Swindon
County
Wiltshire
Local authority
Swindon
District
Swindon
Constituency
East Wiltshire
Urban/rural
Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 7–11, in Swindon, Swindon, 304 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: academy. Free school meals: 27.3%.

Open schools in Swindon
107
Primary schools in Swindon
77
Academies among open schools in Swindon
68% (73)
Open schools in SN4
13
Primary in SN4
10
Open schools in Swindon LA
92
Primary in Swindon LA
66

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Swindon · SN4 9LE · Swindon

    Ages 4–7

    • Absence4.5%
    • FSM10.5%
    • Demand1.10

    0.6 miles away

  • Lift East Wichel

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Academy converter · Primary

    SWINDON · SN1 7AG · Swindon

    Ages 2–11

    0.8 miles away

  • Kingfisher CE Academy

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Free schools · Primary

    Swindon · SN1 7DA · Swindon

    Ages 2–11

    • Absence5.3%
    • FSM18.2%
    • Demand1.00

    1.2 miles away

  • The Croft Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Swindon · SN3 1RA · Swindon

    Ages 4–11

    • KS287%
    • Absence4.3%
    • FSM5.0%
    • Demand1.08

    1.3 miles away

  • Lethbridge Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Swindon · SN1 4BY · Swindon

    Ages 4–11

    • KS284%
    • Absence4.1%
    • FSM7.8%
    • Demand0.98

    1.4 miles away

  • Lawn Primary and Nursery School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Swindon · SN3 1LE · Swindon

    Ages 2–11

    • KS249%
    • Absence5.7%
    • FSM15.4%
    • Demand1.00

    1.7 miles away

  • Robert Le Kyng Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    Swindon · SN1 5HS · Swindon

    Ages 4–11

    • KS266%
    • Absence5.1%
    • FSM16.1%
    • Demand0.98

    1.8 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Tim Robins
Telephone
01793812339

Official links