UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 138479

King William Street Church of England Primary School

Academy converter · Swindon · SN1 3LB

Ages 4–11 · 198 pupils · Swindon

Ofsted

Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

67%

Overall absence

4.9%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2019-10-15

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)67%
Higher standard (RWM)0%
Avg scaled score — reading
106.0
Avg scaled score — maths
103.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
106.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.9%
Persistent absence (10%+)11.5%
Unauthorised1.2%
Authorised absence
3.6%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.6%
Enrolments in measure
191

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

20

Places offered

22

1st-preference offers

20

Total preferences (any rank)
83
Preferred offers (top 3)
20
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill94%

198 pupils · 210 places

Pupils on roll
198
Boys / girls
93 / 105
School capacity
210
Capacity fill
198 / 210 (94%)
Free school meals
13.6%
FSM pupils
27
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Bristol
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: KING WILLIAM STREET CE PRIMARY SCHOOL
Academy trust
KING WILLIAM STREET CE PRIMARY SCHOOL
Headteacher
Ms Helen Tucker

Location

Address
King William Street
Postcode
SN1 3LB
Town
Swindon
County
Wiltshire
Local authority
Swindon
District
Swindon
Constituency
Swindon South
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 4–11, in Swindon, Swindon, 198 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: academy. Free school meals: 13.6%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Bristol.

Open schools in Swindon
107
Primary schools in Swindon
77
Academies among open schools in Swindon
68% (73)
Open schools in SN1
10
Primary in SN1
7
Open schools in Swindon LA
92
Primary in Swindon LA
66

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Lethbridge Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Swindon · SN1 4BY · Swindon

    Ages 4–11

    • KS284%
    • Absence4.1%
    • FSM7.8%
    • Demand0.98

    0.3 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Swindon · SN1 2LU · Swindon

    Ages 4–11

    • KS282%
    • Absence4.3%
    • FSM14.2%
    • Demand1.00

    0.3 miles away

  • The Croft Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Swindon · SN3 1RA · Swindon

    Ages 4–11

    • KS287%
    • Absence4.3%
    • FSM5.0%
    • Demand1.08

    0.6 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Swindon · SN1 3AH · Swindon

    Ages 2–11

    • KS267%
    • Absence5.4%
    • FSM14.4%
    • Demand1.00

    0.6 miles away

  • Robert Le Kyng Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    Swindon · SN1 5HS · Swindon

    Ages 4–11

    • KS266%
    • Absence5.1%
    • FSM16.1%
    • Demand0.98

    0.8 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Swindon · SN3 1AR · Swindon

    Ages 4–11

    • KS253%
    • Absence5.0%
    • FSM10.5%
    • Demand1.00

    0.8 miles away

  • Lift East Wichel

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Academy converter · Primary

    SWINDON · SN1 7AG · Swindon

    Ages 2–11

    0.9 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Ms Helen Tucker
Telephone
01793522346

Official links