UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryURN 149673

Trinity All Saints CofE VA Primary School

Academy converter · Bingley · BD16 2PP

Ages 3–11 · 160 pupils · Bradford

KS2 expected (RWM)

50%

Overall absence

6.7%

Admissions demand

0.92 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)50%
Higher standard (RWM)8%
Avg scaled score — reading
105.0
Avg scaled score — maths
103.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
104.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence6.7%
Persistent absence (10%+)20.2%
Unauthorised2.1%
Authorised absence
4.6%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.5%
Enrolments in measure
193

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.92 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

12

Places offered

13

1st-preference offers

12

Total preferences (any rank)
53
Preferred offers (top 3)
13
Applications from outside LA
1
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill38%

160 pupils · 420 places

Pupils on roll
160
Boys / girls
80 / 80
School capacity
420
Capacity fill
160 / 420 (38%)
Free school meals
32.3%
FSM pupils
50
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Leeds (ce)
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: COLLABORATIVE LEARNING TRUST
Academy trust
COLLABORATIVE LEARNING TRUST
Sponsor
Prince Henry's Collaborative Learning Trust
Headteacher
Mrs Rachel Timms

Location

Address
Church Street
Postcode
BD16 2PP
Town
Bingley
County
West Yorkshire
Local authority
Bradford
District
Bradford
Constituency
Shipley
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 3–11, in Bingley, Bradford, 160 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 32.3%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Leeds (ce).

Open schools in Bingley
13
Primary schools in Bingley
8
Academies among open schools in Bingley
62% (8)
Open schools in BD16
13
Primary in BD16
8
Open schools in Bradford LA
231
Primary in Bradford LA
157

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Myrtle Park Primary

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Foundation school · Primary

    Bingley · BD16 1HB · Bradford

    Ages 3–11

    • KS271%
    • Absence4.3%
    • FSM12.2%
    • Demand1.07

    0.3 miles away

  • Eldwick Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Bingley · BD16 3LE · Bradford

    Ages 3–11

    • KS265%
    • Absence3.9%
    • FSM4.3%
    • Demand1.02

    0.7 miles away

  • Crossflatts Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Bingley · BD16 2EP · Bradford

    Ages 3–11

    • KS261%
    • Absence4.3%
    • FSM12.8%
    • Demand1.00

    1.3 miles away

  • Cottingley Village Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Bingley · BD16 1SY · Bradford

    Ages 3–11

    • KS284%
    • Absence5.0%
    • FSM20.0%
    • Demand0.92

    1.3 miles away

  • Saltaire Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Shipley · BD18 4NR · Bradford

    Ages 4–11

    • KS267%
    • Absence5.2%
    • FSM17.0%
    • Demand1.50

    1.6 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Bingley · BD16 1LJ · Bradford

    Ages 4–11

    • KS287%
    • Absence3.0%
    • FSM10.8%
    • Demand1.23

    1.7 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Rachel Timms
Telephone
01274564977

Official links