UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains GoodURN 148159

Cottingley Village Primary School

Academy converter · Bingley · BD16 1SY

Ages 3–11 · 448 pupils · Bradford

Ofsted

School remains Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

84%

Overall absence

5.0%

Admissions demand

0.92 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good

Inspection date

2023-11-09

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)84%
Higher standard (RWM)7%
Avg scaled score — reading
107.0
Avg scaled score — maths
107.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
108.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.0%
Persistent absence (10%+)10.1%
Unauthorised1.5%
Authorised absence
3.5%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.5%
Enrolments in measure
365

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.92 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

49

Places offered

53

1st-preference offers

49

Total preferences (any rank)
152
Preferred offers (top 3)
53
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill107%

448 pupils · 420 places

Pupils on roll
448
Boys / girls
244 / 204
School capacity
420
Capacity fill
448 / 420 (107%)
Free school meals
20%
FSM pupils
88
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: EXCEED ACADEMIES TRUST
Academy trust
EXCEED ACADEMIES TRUST
Sponsor
Exceed Academies Trust
Headteacher
Mrs Kirsty Hutchinson

Location

Address
Cottingley Moor Road, Cottingley
Postcode
BD16 1SY
Town
Bingley
County
West Yorkshire
Local authority
Bradford
District
Bradford
Constituency
Shipley
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

SEN & specialist provision

As recorded in GIAS — provision detail, not an Ofsted judgement.

SEN types
SEMH - Social, Emotional and Mental Health
Special classes
No Special Classes
Resourced provision
Resourced provision
Resourced places
16 on roll / 16 capacity

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 3–11, in Bingley, Bradford, 448 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 20%. SEN provision includes: SEMH - Social, Emotional and Mental Health.

Open schools in Bingley
13
Primary schools in Bingley
8
Academies among open schools in Bingley
62% (8)
Open schools in BD16
13
Primary in BD16
8
Open schools in Bradford LA
231
Primary in Bradford LA
157

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Bradford · BD9 6LL · Bradford

    Ages 2–11

    • KS274%
    • Absence7.9%
    • FSM38.1%
    • Demand1.03

    0.9 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Bradford · BD15 9JU · Bradford

    Ages 2–11

    • KS260%
    • Absence6.2%
    • FSM31.2%
    • Demand0.92

    0.9 miles away

  • Saltaire Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Shipley · BD18 4NR · Bradford

    Ages 4–11

    • KS267%
    • Absence5.2%
    • FSM17.0%
    • Demand1.50

    1.3 miles away

  • Myrtle Park Primary

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Foundation school · Primary

    Bingley · BD16 1HB · Bradford

    Ages 3–11

    • KS271%
    • Absence4.3%
    • FSM12.2%
    • Demand1.07

    1.3 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Shipley · BD18 3HZ · Bradford

    Ages 4–11

    • KS252%
    • Absence4.9%
    • FSM23.0%
    • Demand0.74

    1.5 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Kirsty Hutchinson
Telephone
01274567545

Official links