UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains GoodURN 110379

The Willows School and Early Years Centre

Community school · Milton Keynes · MK6 2LP

Ages 0–7 · 174 pupils · Milton Keynes

Ofsted

School remains Good

Overall absence

6.5%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good

Inspection date

2023-09-21

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence6.5%
Persistent absence (10%+)26.2%
Unauthorised1.8%
Authorised absence
4.7%
Severe absence (50%+)
2.4%
Enrolments in measure
84

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

36

Places offered

36

1st-preference offers

36

Total preferences (any rank)
54
Preferred offers (top 3)
36
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill77%

174 pupils · 225 places

Pupils on roll
174
Boys / girls
86 / 88
School capacity
225
Capacity fill
174 / 225 (77%)
Free school meals
40.2%
FSM pupils
70
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 0–7

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Community school
Headteacher
Mrs Joanna Orbell

Location

Address
Fishermead Boulevard, Fishermead
Postcode
MK6 2LP
Town
Milton Keynes
County
Buckinghamshire
Local authority
Milton Keynes
District
Milton Keynes
Constituency
Milton Keynes Central
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 0–7, in Milton Keynes, Milton Keynes, 174 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 40.2%.

Open schools in Milton Keynes
120
Primary schools in Milton Keynes
85
Academies among open schools in Milton Keynes
41% (49)
Open schools in MK6
16
Primary in MK6
10
Open schools in Milton Keynes LA
124
Primary in Milton Keynes LA
89

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Orchard Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Milton Keynes · MK6 3HW · Milton Keynes

    Ages 7–11

    • KS241%
    • Absence5.8%
    • FSM45.6%

    0.2 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Milton Keynes · MK6 2LB · Milton Keynes

    Ages 4–11

    • KS255%
    • Absence4.1%
    • FSM34.7%
    • Demand0.96

    0.4 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Milton Keynes · MK6 3NP · Milton Keynes

    Ages 2–7

    • Absence4.8%
    • FSM21.1%
    • Demand0.94

    0.4 miles away

  • Falconhurst School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Milton Keynes · MK6 5AX · Milton Keynes

    Ages 3–11

    • KS252%
    • Absence5.9%
    • FSM43.7%
    • Demand1.00

    0.4 miles away

  • Oldbrook First School and Nursery

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Milton Keynes · MK6 2NH · Milton Keynes

    Ages 2–7

    • Absence6.0%
    • FSM31.5%
    • Demand1.00

    0.8 miles away

  • Downs Barn School

    Ofsted: Good

    Community school · Primary

    Milton Keynes · MK14 7NA · Milton Keynes

    Ages 2–7

    • Absence6.6%
    • FSM27.3%
    • Demand1.00

    1.1 miles away

  • Southwood School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Foundation school · Primary

    Milton Keynes · MK14 7AR · Milton Keynes

    Ages 7–11

    • KS258%
    • Absence5.0%
    • FSM51.2%

    1.1 miles away

  • Foundation school · Primary

    Milton Keynes · MK14 7DU · Milton Keynes

    Ages 2–7

    • Absence6.6%
    • FSM38.2%
    • Demand0.94

    1.1 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Joanna Orbell
Telephone
01908528803

Official links