UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 NextURN 138605

Orchard Academy

Academy sponsor led · Milton Keynes · MK6 3HW

Ages 7–11 · 294 pupils · Milton Keynes

Ofsted

School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next

KS2 expected (RWM)

41%

Overall absence

5.8%

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next

Inspection date

2023-09-27

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)41%
Higher standard (RWM)0%
Avg scaled score — reading
102.0
Avg scaled score — maths
100.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
101.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.8%
Persistent absence (10%+)16.4%
Unauthorised1.9%
Authorised absence
3.9%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.6%
Enrolments in measure
385

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill82%

294 pupils · 360 places

Pupils on roll
294
Boys / girls
162 / 132
School capacity
360
Capacity fill
294 / 360 (82%)
Free school meals
45.6%
FSM pupils
134
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy sponsor led

Age range

Ages 7–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Governance
Academy trust: EAST MIDLANDS ACADEMY TRUST
Academy trust
EAST MIDLANDS ACADEMY TRUST
Sponsor
East Midlands Academy Trust (EMAT)
Headteacher
Mrs Zoe McIntyre

Location

Address
Springfield Boulevard, Springfield
Postcode
MK6 3HW
Town
Milton Keynes
County
Buckinghamshire
Local authority
Milton Keynes
District
Milton Keynes
Constituency
Milton Keynes Central
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

SEN & specialist provision

As recorded in GIAS — provision detail, not an Ofsted judgement.

SEN types
VI - Visual Impairment; OTH - Other Difficulty/Disability; SLCN - Speech, language and Communication; ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder
Resourced provision
Resourced provision
Resourced places
21 on roll / 20 capacity

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy sponsor led (primary), Ages 7–11, in Milton Keynes, Milton Keynes, 294 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: academy. Free school meals: 45.6%. SEN provision includes: VI - Visual Impairment; OTH - Other Difficulty/Disability; SLCN - Speech, language and Communication….

Open schools in Milton Keynes
120
Primary schools in Milton Keynes
85
Academies among open schools in Milton Keynes
41% (49)
Open schools in MK6
16
Primary in MK6
10
Open schools in Milton Keynes LA
124
Primary in Milton Keynes LA
89

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Milton Keynes · MK6 3NP · Milton Keynes

    Ages 2–7

    • Absence4.8%
    • FSM21.1%
    • Demand0.94

    0.2 miles away

  • Falconhurst School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Milton Keynes · MK6 5AX · Milton Keynes

    Ages 3–11

    • KS252%
    • Absence5.9%
    • FSM43.7%
    • Demand1.00

    0.5 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Milton Keynes · MK6 2LB · Milton Keynes

    Ages 4–11

    • KS255%
    • Absence4.1%
    • FSM34.7%
    • Demand0.96

    0.6 miles away

  • Oldbrook First School and Nursery

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Milton Keynes · MK6 2NH · Milton Keynes

    Ages 2–7

    • Absence6.0%
    • FSM31.5%
    • Demand1.00

    1.0 miles away

  • Downs Barn School

    Ofsted: Good

    Community school · Primary

    Milton Keynes · MK14 7NA · Milton Keynes

    Ages 2–7

    • Absence6.6%
    • FSM27.3%
    • Demand1.00

    1.0 miles away

  • Middleton Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Outstanding

    Academy converter · Primary

    Milton Keynes · MK10 9EN · Milton Keynes

    Ages 4–11

    • KS287%
    • Absence3.9%
    • FSM6.5%
    • Demand1.20

    1.1 miles away

  • Southwood School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Foundation school · Primary

    Milton Keynes · MK14 7AR · Milton Keynes

    Ages 7–11

    • KS258%
    • Absence5.0%
    • FSM51.2%

    1.1 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Zoe McIntyre
Telephone
01908735882

Official links