UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 145612

Stoneferry Primary School

Academy converter · Hull · HU7 0BA

Ages 2–11 · 188 pupils · Kingston upon Hull, City of

Ofsted

Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

79%

Overall absence

6.8%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2022-10-18

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)79%
Higher standard (RWM)5%
Avg scaled score — reading
106.0
Avg scaled score — maths
105.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
109.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence6.8%
Persistent absence (10%+)23.0%
Unauthorised2.7%
Authorised absence
4.1%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.3%
Enrolments in measure
152

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

22

Places offered

22

1st-preference offers

22

Total preferences (any rank)
36
Preferred offers (top 3)
22
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill99%

188 pupils · 190 places

Pupils on roll
188
Boys / girls
93 / 95
School capacity
190
Capacity fill
188 / 190 (99%)
Free school meals
36.2%
FSM pupils
54
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 2–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: THE CONSTELLATION TRUST
Academy trust
THE CONSTELLATION TRUST
Sponsor
The Constellation Trust
Headteacher
Mrs Jane Havercroft

Location

Address
Stoneferry Road
Postcode
HU7 0BA
Town
Hull
District
Kingston upon Hull, City of
Constituency
Kingston upon Hull East
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 2–11, in Hull, Kingston upon Hull, City of, 188 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 36.2%.

Open schools in Hull
119
Primary schools in Hull
87
Academies among open schools in Hull
79% (94)
Open schools in HU7
19
Primary in HU7
13
Open schools in Kingston upon Hull, City of LA
106
Primary in Kingston upon Hull, City of LA
70

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Westcott Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Hull · HU8 8NB · Kingston upon Hull, City of

    Ages 5–11

    • KS271%
    • Absence5.7%
    • FSM22.3%
    • Demand0.98

    0.6 miles away

  • Mersey Primary Academy

    Ofsted: Improved significantly

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Hull · HU8 8TX · Kingston upon Hull, City of

    Ages 3–11

    • KS271%
    • Absence5.7%
    • FSM36.8%
    • Demand1.00

    0.6 miles away

  • St James' Church of England Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Hull · HU7 6BD · Kingston upon Hull, City of

    Ages 3–11

    • KS269%
    • Absence6.5%
    • FSM35.5%
    • Demand1.00

    1.0 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Hull · HU8 8UG · Kingston upon Hull, City of

    Ages 2–11

    • KS262%
    • Absence7.1%
    • FSM48.1%
    • Demand1.00

    1.0 miles away

  • Dorchester Primary School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy converter · Primary

    Hull · HU7 6AH · Kingston upon Hull, City of

    Ages 3–11

    • KS256%
    • Absence7.0%
    • FSM49.2%
    • Demand0.95

    1.0 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Hull · HU8 0JU · Kingston upon Hull, City of

    Ages 3–11

    • KS276%
    • Absence4.3%
    • FSM7.5%
    • Demand1.15

    1.0 miles away

  • St Mary Queen of Martyrs VC Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Hull · HU7 4BS · Kingston upon Hull, City of

    Ages 2–11

    • KS261%
    • Absence4.6%
    • FSM28.6%
    • Demand1.00

    1.0 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Jane Havercroft
Telephone
01482838968

Official links