UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains GoodURN 140903

St Mary Queen of Martyrs VC Academy

Academy converter · Hull · HU7 4BS

Ages 2–11 · 338 pupils · Kingston upon Hull, City of

Ofsted

School remains Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

55%

Overall absence

4.6%

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good

Inspection date

2022-07-17

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)55%
Higher standard (RWM)5%
Avg scaled score — reading
103.0
Avg scaled score — maths
105.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
106.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.6%
Persistent absence (10%+)12.5%
Unauthorised1.5%
Authorised absence
3.1%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
256

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill120%

338 pupils · 280 places

Pupils on roll
338
Boys / girls
184 / 154
School capacity
280
Capacity fill
338 / 280 (121%)
Free school meals
28.6%
FSM pupils
90
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 211

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Roman Catholic
Diocese
Diocese of Middlesbrough
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: ST CUTHBERT'S ROMAN CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST
Academy trust
ST CUTHBERT'S ROMAN CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST
Sponsor
St Cuthbert's Roman Catholic Academy Trust
Headteacher
Mrs Catherine Coldham

Location

Address
Nidderdale, Sutton Park
Postcode
HU7 4BS
Town
Hull
Local authority
Kingston upon Hull, City of
District
Kingston upon Hull, City of
Constituency
Kingston upon Hull North and Cottingham
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 2–11, in Hull, Kingston upon Hull, City of, 338 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 28.6%. Religious character: Roman Catholic. Diocese: Diocese of Middlesbrough.

Open schools in Hull
119
Primary schools in Hull
87
Academies among open schools in Hull
79% (94)
Open schools in HU7
19
Primary in HU7
13
Open schools in Kingston upon Hull, City of LA
106
Primary in Kingston upon Hull, City of LA
70

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Sutton Park Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Kingston-upon-Hull · HU7 4AH · Kingston upon Hull, City of

    Ages 3–11

    • KS268%
    • Absence5.1%
    • FSM23.9%

    0.3 miles away

  • Dorchester Primary School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy converter · Primary

    Hull · HU7 6AH · Kingston upon Hull, City of

    Ages 3–11

    • KS258%
    • Absence7.0%
    • FSM49.2%

    0.4 miles away

  • St James' Church of England Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Hull · HU7 6BD · Kingston upon Hull, City of

    Ages 3–11

    • KS260%
    • Absence6.5%
    • FSM35.5%

    0.6 miles away

  • Biggin Hill Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy converter · Primary

    Hull · HU7 4RL · Kingston upon Hull, City of

    Ages 3–11

    • KS260%
    • Absence6.4%
    • FSM51.2%

    0.7 miles away

  • Cleeve Primary School

    Ofsted: Needs attention

    Academy converter · Primary

    Hull · HU7 4JH · Kingston upon Hull, City of

    Ages 3–11

    • KS244%
    • Absence7.7%
    • FSM63.3%

    0.8 miles away

  • Bude Park Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Hull · HU7 4EY · Kingston upon Hull, City of

    Ages 3–11

    • KS285%
    • Absence4.4%
    • FSM60.7%

    0.8 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Hull · HU7 0BA · Kingston upon Hull, City of

    Ages 2–11

    • KS263%
    • Absence6.8%
    • FSM36.2%

    1.0 miles away

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Catherine Coldham
Telephone
01482825625

Official links