UKSchoolSearch
ClosedPrimaryURN 124346

St Matthews CofE (A) Primary School

Voluntary aided school · Stoke-on-Trent · ST3 7NE

Compare school

Phase

Primary

Age range

Ages 5–11

Gender

Mixed

Local authority

Stoke-on-Trent

Age range

Ages 511

05111619

Provision snapshot

Based on official GIAS characteristics

0 / 6

  • NurseryNo Nursery Classes
  • Sixth formDoes not have a sixth form
  • BoardingNo boarders
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed voluntary aided school (primary), Ages 5–11, in Stoke-on-Trent, Stoke-on-Trent. Religious character: Church of England.

Open schools in Stoke-on-Trent
183
Primary schools in Stoke-on-Trent
121
Academies among open schools in Stoke-on-Trent
70% (129)
Open schools in ST3
27
Primary in ST3
18
Open schools in Stoke-on-Trent LA
116
Primary in Stoke-on-Trent LA
71

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

Overview

School type
Voluntary aided school
Phase
Primary
Age range
5–11
Gender
Mixed
Status
Closed
URN
124346

Location

Address
Lightwood Road, Rough Close
Postcode
ST3 7NE
Town
Stoke-on-Trent
County
Staffordshire
Local authority
Stoke-on-Trent

Size & intake

Pupil numbers and free school meals come from the GIAS school census fields. Capacity fill is calculated when both pupils and capacity are published.

School capacity
105
Gender
Mixed

School characteristics

Nursery provision
No Nursery Classes
Sixth form
Does not have a sixth form
Boarding
No boarders
Religious character
Church of England
Governance
Voluntary aided school