UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Expected standardURN 140299

St Matthews Church of England Academy

Academy converter · Stoke-on-Trent · ST3 7NE

Ages 3–11 · 68 pupils · Stoke-on-Trent

Ofsted

Expected standard

KS2 expected (RWM)

44%

Overall absence

5.9%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Expected standard

Inspection date

2026-02-24

  • AchievementExpected standard
  • Curriculum and teachingExpected standard
  • InclusionStrong standard
  • Attendance and behaviourExpected standard
  • Personal development and wellbeingExpected standard
  • Leadership and governanceExpected standard

Safeguarding standards: Met

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)44%
Higher standard (RWM)0%
Avg scaled score — reading
102.0
Avg scaled score — maths
100.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
103.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.9%
Persistent absence (10%+)11.6%
Unauthorised0.9%
Authorised absence
5.0%
Severe absence (50%+)
2.9%
Enrolments in measure
69

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

8

Places offered

8

1st-preference offers

8

Total preferences (any rank)
19
Preferred offers (top 3)
8
Applications from outside LA
5
Offers to outside-LA applicants
3

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill65%

68 pupils · 105 places

Pupils on roll
68
Boys / girls
31 / 37
School capacity
105
Capacity fill
68 / 105 (65%)
Free school meals
20.6%
FSM pupils
14
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Lichfield
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: ST CHAD'S ACADEMIES TRUST
Academy trust
ST CHAD'S ACADEMIES TRUST
Sponsor
St Chad's Academies Trust
Headteacher
Mrs Jennifer Mountford

Location

Address
St Matthew's Ce Academy, Lightwood Road, Rough Close
Postcode
ST3 7NE
Town
Stoke-on-Trent
County
Staffordshire
Local authority
Stoke-on-Trent
District
Stoke-on-Trent
Constituency
Stoke-on-Trent South
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 3–11, in Stoke-on-Trent, Stoke-on-Trent, 68 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 20.6%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Lichfield.

Open schools in Stoke-on-Trent
183
Primary schools in Stoke-on-Trent
121
Academies among open schools in Stoke-on-Trent
70% (129)
Open schools in ST3
27
Primary in ST3
18
Open schools in Stoke-on-Trent LA
116
Primary in Stoke-on-Trent LA
71

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Meir Heath Academy

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    Stoke-on-Trent · ST3 7JQ · Staffordshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS280%
    • Absence4.1%
    • FSM5.5%
    • Demand0.81

    0.4 miles away

  • St Augustine's Catholic Academy

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    Stoke-on-Trent · ST3 7DF · Stoke-on-Trent

    Ages 2–11

    • KS266%
    • Absence4.3%
    • FSM55.1%
    • Demand1.00

    1.1 miles away

  • Sandon Primary Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Outstanding

    Academy converter · Primary

    Stoke-on-Trent · ST3 7AW · Stoke-on-Trent

    Ages 2–11

    • KS263%
    • Absence4.7%
    • FSM54.5%
    • Demand1.13

    1.1 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Stoke-on-Trent · ST3 4TP · Stoke-on-Trent

    Ages 3–11

    • KS273%
    • Absence7.1%
    • FSM21.6%
    • Demand1.16

    1.5 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Stoke-on-Trent · ST3 7JG · Stoke-on-Trent

    Ages 7–11

    • KS224%
    • Absence8.4%
    • FSM62.3%

    1.5 miles away

  • Alexandra Infants' School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy converter · Primary

    Stoke-on-Trent · ST3 4PZ · Stoke-on-Trent

    Ages 3–7

    • Absence11.4%
    • FSM35.1%
    • Demand0.96

    1.7 miles away

  • Newstead Primary Academy

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Academy converter · Primary

    Stoke-on-Trent · ST3 3LQ · Stoke-on-Trent

    Ages 3–11

    • KS290%
    • Absence4.3%
    • FSM47.7%
    • Demand1.02

    1.7 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Stoke-on-Trent · ST11 9JS · Staffordshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS275%
    • Absence3.7%
    • FSM9.5%
    • Demand1.30

    1.8 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Jennifer Mountford
Telephone
01782394890

Official links