UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains GoodURN 142664

St James Church of England Primary School, Hanney

Academy converter · Wantage · OX12 0JN

Ages 2–11 · 196 pupils · Oxfordshire

Ofsted

School remains Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

41%

Overall absence

5.2%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good

Inspection date

2024-04-24

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)41%
Higher standard (RWM)3%
Avg scaled score — reading
102.0
Avg scaled score — maths
100.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
99.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.2%
Persistent absence (10%+)8.8%
Unauthorised1.2%
Authorised absence
3.9%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.6%
Enrolments in measure
159

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

22

Places offered

22

1st-preference offers

22

Total preferences (any rank)
39
Preferred offers (top 3)
22
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill93%

196 pupils · 210 places

Pupils on roll
196
Boys / girls
111 / 85
School capacity
210
Capacity fill
196 / 210 (93%)
Free school meals
21.9%
FSM pupils
35
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 2–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Oxford
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: CAMBRIAN LEARNING TRUST
Academy trust
CAMBRIAN LEARNING TRUST
Sponsor
Faringdon Academy of Schools
Headteacher
Mrs Lucy Ottaway

Location

Address
The Causeway, East Hanney
Postcode
OX12 0JN
Town
Wantage
County
Oxfordshire
Local authority
Oxfordshire
District
Vale of White Horse
Constituency
Didcot and Wantage
Urban/rural
Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 2–11, in Wantage, Oxfordshire, 196 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 21.9%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Oxford.

Open schools in Wantage
14
Primary schools in Wantage
11
Academies among open schools in Wantage
64% (9)
Open schools in OX12
15
Primary in OX12
11
Open schools in Oxfordshire LA
371
Primary in Oxfordshire LA
242

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Wantage · OX12 7PW · Oxfordshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS253%
    • Absence6.6%
    • FSM23.6%
    • Demand1.00

    1.5 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Wantage · OX12 7LB · Oxfordshire

    Ages 2–11

    • KS262%
    • Absence4.7%
    • FSM15.6%
    • Demand1.00

    1.8 miles away

  • Wantage Primary Academy

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Free schools · Primary

    Wantage · OX12 7GQ · Oxfordshire

    Ages 2–11

    • Absence6.0%
    • FSM16.0%
    • Demand1.00

    2.6 miles away

  • Charlton Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    Wantage · OX12 7HG · Oxfordshire

    Ages 2–11

    • KS253%
    • Absence5.0%
    • FSM8.1%
    • Demand0.95

    2.9 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Lucy Ottaway
Telephone
01235868232

Official links