UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 141364

Millbrook Primary School

Academy sponsor led · Wantage · OX12 7LB

Ages 2–11 · 482 pupils · Oxfordshire

Ofsted

Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

62%

Overall absence

4.7%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2023-11-28

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)62%
Higher standard (RWM)5%
Avg scaled score — reading
105.0
Avg scaled score — maths
103.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
99.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.7%
Persistent absence (10%+)8.3%
Unauthorised1.0%
Authorised absence
3.7%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.6%
Enrolments in measure
363

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

54

Places offered

54

1st-preference offers

54

Total preferences (any rank)
120
Preferred offers (top 3)
54
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill115%

482 pupils · 420 places

Pupils on roll
482
Boys / girls
227 / 255
School capacity
420
Capacity fill
482 / 420 (115%)
Free school meals
15.6%
FSM pupils
73
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy sponsor led

Age range

Ages 2–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Governance
Academy trust: CAMBRIAN LEARNING TRUST
Academy trust
CAMBRIAN LEARNING TRUST
Sponsor
Faringdon Academy of Schools
Headteacher
Mr Steven Rose

Location

Address
School Lane, Grove
Postcode
OX12 7LB
Town
Wantage
County
Oxfordshire
Local authority
Oxfordshire
District
Vale of White Horse
Constituency
Didcot and Wantage
Urban/rural
Urban: Further from a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy sponsor led (primary), Ages 2–11, in Wantage, Oxfordshire, 482 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 15.6%.

Open schools in Wantage
14
Primary schools in Wantage
11
Academies among open schools in Wantage
64% (9)
Open schools in OX12
15
Primary in OX12
11
Open schools in Oxfordshire LA
371
Primary in Oxfordshire LA
242

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Wantage · OX12 7PW · Oxfordshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS253%
    • Absence6.6%
    • FSM23.6%
    • Demand1.00

    0.3 miles away

  • Wantage Primary Academy

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Free schools · Primary

    Wantage · OX12 7GQ · Oxfordshire

    Ages 2–11

    • Absence6.0%
    • FSM16.0%
    • Demand1.00

    1.2 miles away

  • Stockham Primary School

    Ofsted: Some aspects not as strong

    Community school · Primary

    Wantage · OX12 9HL · Oxfordshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS261%
    • Absence4.7%
    • FSM18.2%
    • Demand1.33

    1.3 miles away

  • Charlton Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    Wantage · OX12 7HG · Oxfordshire

    Ages 2–11

    • KS253%
    • Absence5.0%
    • FSM8.1%
    • Demand0.95

    1.3 miles away

  • St Nicholas CofE Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Wantage · OX12 9RY · Oxfordshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS250%
    • Absence4.4%
    • FSM20.3%
    • Demand1.36

    2.0 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Steven Rose
Telephone
01235764822

Official links