UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Not judgedURN 103703

St Andrew's Church of England Infant School

Voluntary controlled school · Coventry · CV5 7BX

Ages 4–7 · 158 pupils · Coventry

Ofsted

Not judged

Overall absence

4.1%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Not judged

Inspection date

2025-05-07

Overall effectiveness
Not judged
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.1%
Persistent absence (10%+)7.3%
Unauthorised1.1%
Authorised absence
3.0%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
123

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

57

Places offered

58

1st-preference offers

57

Total preferences (any rank)
112
Preferred offers (top 3)
57
Applications from outside LA
1
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill88%

158 pupils · 180 places

Pupils on roll
158
Boys / girls
87 / 71
School capacity
180
Capacity fill
158 / 180 (88%)
Free school meals
8.9%
FSM pupils
14
Gender
Mixed
School type
Voluntary controlled school

Age range

Ages 4–7

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

0 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Coventry
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Voluntary controlled school
Headteacher
Mrs Allison Underhill

Location

Address
Church Lane, Eastern Green, St Andrew's Ce Infant School, Church Lane, Eastern Green, Coventry Cv5 7bx
Postcode
CV5 7BX
Town
Coventry
County
West Midlands
Local authority
Coventry
District
Coventry
Constituency
Coventry North West
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed voluntary controlled school (primary), Ages 4–7, in Coventry, Coventry, 158 pupils on roll. Free school meals: 8.9%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Coventry.

Open schools in Coventry
143
Primary schools in Coventry
96
Academies among open schools in Coventry
46% (66)
Open schools in CV5
13
Primary in CV5
13
Open schools in Coventry LA
130
Primary in Coventry LA
85

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Eastern Green Junior School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Coventry · CV5 7EG · Coventry

    Ages 7–11

    • KS251%
    • Absence4.6%
    • FSM14.9%

    0.2 miles away

  • Park Hill Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Coventry · CV5 7LR · Coventry

    Ages 3–11

    • KS252%
    • Absence4.4%
    • FSM10.0%
    • Demand1.00

    1.2 miles away

  • Limbrick Wood Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Coventry · CV4 9QT · Coventry

    Ages 2–11

    • FSM44.9%
    • Demand1.00

    1.2 miles away

  • Mount Nod Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    Coventry · CV5 7BG · Coventry

    Ages 3–11

    • KS261%
    • Absence5.7%
    • FSM14.4%
    • Demand0.90

    1.2 miles away

  • Allesley Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Coventry · CV5 9FY · Coventry

    Ages 3–11

    • KS258%
    • Absence5.4%
    • FSM10.5%
    • Demand1.00

    1.5 miles away

  • Leigh Church of England Academy

    Ofsted: Needs attention

    Academy converter · Primary

    Coventry · CV4 9RQ · Coventry

    Ages 3–11

    • KS256%
    • Absence8.5%
    • FSM39.2%
    • Demand1.00

    1.5 miles away

  • Allesley Hall Primary School

    Ofsted: Needs attention

    Community school · Primary

    Coventry · CV5 9NG · Coventry

    Ages 4–11

    • KS250%
    • Absence4.8%
    • FSM12.2%
    • Demand0.96

    1.6 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Allison Underhill
Telephone
02476466309

Official links