UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Needs attentionURN 103656

Allesley Hall Primary School

Community school · Coventry · CV5 9NG

Ages 4–11 · 196 pupils · Coventry

Ofsted

Needs attention

KS2 expected (RWM)

50%

Overall absence

4.8%

Admissions demand

0.96 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Needs attention

Inspection date

2026-05-06

  • AchievementNeeds attention
  • Curriculum and teachingExpected standard
  • InclusionStrong standard
  • Attendance and behaviourStrong standard
  • Personal development and wellbeingExpected standard
  • Leadership and governanceExpected standard

Safeguarding standards: Met

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)50%
Higher standard (RWM)7%
Avg scaled score — reading
106.0
Avg scaled score — maths
105.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
105.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.8%
Persistent absence (10%+)13.0%
Unauthorised0.8%
Authorised absence
4.0%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.6%
Enrolments in measure
185

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.96 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

24

Places offered

25

1st-preference offers

24

Total preferences (any rank)
87
Preferred offers (top 3)
25
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill93%

196 pupils · 210 places

Pupils on roll
196
Boys / girls
104 / 92
School capacity
210
Capacity fill
196 / 210 (93%)
Free school meals
12.2%
FSM pupils
24
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

0 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Community school
Headteacher
Mr Duncan Cottrill

Location

Address
Winsford Avenue
Postcode
CV5 9NG
Town
Coventry
County
West Midlands
Local authority
Coventry
District
Coventry
Constituency
Coventry North West
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 4–11, in Coventry, Coventry, 196 pupils on roll. Free school meals: 12.2%.

Open schools in Coventry
143
Primary schools in Coventry
96
Academies among open schools in Coventry
46% (66)
Open schools in CV5
13
Primary in CV5
13
Open schools in Coventry LA
130
Primary in Coventry LA
85

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • St John's Church of England Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Coventry · CV5 9HZ · Coventry

    Ages 4–11

    • KS261%
    • Absence4.8%
    • FSM6.1%
    • Demand0.95

    0.3 miles away

  • St John Vianney Catholic Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next

    Academy converter · Primary

    Coventry · CV5 7GX · Coventry

    Ages 2–11

    • KS286%
    • Absence5.3%
    • FSM8.3%
    • Demand0.97

    0.4 miles away

  • Park Hill Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Coventry · CV5 7LR · Coventry

    Ages 3–11

    • KS252%
    • Absence4.4%
    • FSM10.0%
    • Demand1.00

    0.4 miles away

  • Mount Nod Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    Coventry · CV5 7BG · Coventry

    Ages 3–11

    • KS261%
    • Absence5.7%
    • FSM14.4%
    • Demand0.90

    0.5 miles away

  • Whoberley Hall Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Coventry · CV5 8AJ · Coventry

    Ages 3–11

    • KS260%
    • Absence6.3%
    • FSM31.7%
    • Demand0.96

    0.5 miles away

  • St Christopher Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next

    Community school · Primary

    Coventry · CV5 9JG · Coventry

    Ages 3–11

    • KS272%
    • Absence4.6%
    • FSM9.0%
    • Demand0.98

    0.6 miles away

  • Limbrick Wood Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Coventry · CV4 9QT · Coventry

    Ages 2–11

    • FSM44.9%
    • Demand1.00

    0.7 miles away

  • Allesley Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Coventry · CV5 9FY · Coventry

    Ages 3–11

    • KS258%
    • Absence5.4%
    • FSM10.5%
    • Demand1.00

    0.9 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Duncan Cottrill
Telephone
02476674586

Official links