UKSchoolSearch
ClosedPrimaryURN 117257

Rowans Primary School

Community school · Welwyn Garden City · AL7 1NZ

Ages 3–11 · 189 pupils · Hertfordshire

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (19 Jan 2017).

Capacity fill90%

189 pupils · 210 places

Pupils on roll
189
Boys / girls
85 / 100
School capacity
210
Capacity fill
189 / 210 (90%)
Free school meals
16.2%
FSM pupils
28
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 311

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Community school
Headteacher
Mrs Joanne Reed

Location

Address
Rowans
Postcode
AL7 1NZ
Town
Welwyn Garden City
County
Hertfordshire
Local authority
Hertfordshire
District
Welwyn Hatfield
Constituency
Welwyn Hatfield
Urban/rural
(England/Wales) Urban city and town

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 3–11, in Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, 189 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 16.2%.

Open schools in Welwyn Garden City
23
Primary schools in Welwyn Garden City
16
Academies among open schools in Welwyn Garden City
48% (11)
Open schools in AL7
14
Primary in AL7
11
Open schools in Hertfordshire LA
591
Primary in Hertfordshire LA
401

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Waterside Academy

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy converter · Primary

    Welwyn Garden City · AL7 1NZ · Hertfordshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS271%
    • Absence5.3%
    • FSM43.9%

    0.0 miles away

  • St John's CofE Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Voluntary aided school · Primary

    Welwyn · AL6 0BX · Hertfordshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS262%
    • Absence5.4%
    • FSM9.2%

    0.5 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Welwyn Garden City · AL7 1QY · Hertfordshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS257%
    • Absence5.0%
    • FSM11.5%

    0.7 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Welwyn Garden City · AL7 2HB · Hertfordshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS262%
    • Absence4.6%
    • FSM24.2%

    0.8 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Welwyn Garden City · AL8 7RF · Hertfordshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS267%
    • Absence5.5%
    • FSM21.7%

    1.0 miles away

  • Watchlytes Primary School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Welwyn Garden City · AL7 2AZ · Hertfordshire

    Ages 3–11

    • Absence6.1%
    • FSM33.3%

    1.0 miles away