UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Standards maintainedURN 151497

The Holy Family Catholic Primary School

Academy converter · Welwyn Garden City · AL7 1PG

Ages 3–11 · 211 pupils · Hertfordshire

Ofsted

Standards maintained

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Standards maintained

Inspection date

2024-11-19

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill89%

211 pupils · 236 places

Pupils on roll
211
Boys / girls
106 / 105
School capacity
236
Capacity fill
211 / 236 (89%)
Free school meals
15.8%
FSM pupils
32
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 311

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Roman Catholic
Diocese
Archdiocese of Westminster
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: THE DIOCESE OF WESTMINSTER ACADEMY TRUST
Academy trust
THE DIOCESE OF WESTMINSTER ACADEMY TRUST
Headteacher
Mrs Katie Linnane

Location

Address
Crookhams
Postcode
AL7 1PG
Town
Welwyn Garden City
County
Hertfordshire
Local authority
Hertfordshire
District
Welwyn Hatfield
Constituency
Welwyn Hatfield
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 3–11, in Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, 211 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 15.8%. Religious character: Roman Catholic. Diocese: Archdiocese of Westminster.

Open schools in Welwyn Garden City
23
Primary schools in Welwyn Garden City
16
Academies among open schools in Welwyn Garden City
48% (11)
Open schools in AL7
14
Primary in AL7
11
Open schools in Hertfordshire LA
591
Primary in Hertfordshire LA
401

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Waterside Academy

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy converter · Primary

    Welwyn Garden City · AL7 1NZ · Hertfordshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS271%
    • Absence5.3%
    • FSM43.9%

    0.0 miles away

  • St John's CofE Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Voluntary aided school · Primary

    Welwyn · AL6 0BX · Hertfordshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS262%
    • Absence5.4%
    • FSM9.2%

    0.5 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Welwyn Garden City · AL7 1QY · Hertfordshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS257%
    • Absence5.0%
    • FSM11.5%

    0.7 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Welwyn Garden City · AL7 2HB · Hertfordshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS262%
    • Absence4.6%
    • FSM24.2%

    0.8 miles away

  • Watchlytes Primary School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Welwyn Garden City · AL7 2AZ · Hertfordshire

    Ages 3–11

    • Absence6.1%
    • FSM33.3%

    1.0 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Welwyn Garden City · AL8 7RF · Hertfordshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS267%
    • Absence5.5%
    • FSM21.7%

    1.0 miles away

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Katie Linnane
Telephone
01707375518

Official links