UKSchoolSearch
ClosedPrimaryURN 100179

Notre Dame Catholic Primary School

Voluntary aided school · London · SE18 3SJ

Ages 5–11 · 183 pupils · Greenwich

KS2 expected (RWM)

77%

Overall absence

3.3%

Admissions demand

0.93 · Balanced demand

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)77%
Higher standard (RWM)17%
Avg scaled score — reading
110.0
Avg scaled score — maths
110.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
108.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence3.3%
Persistent absence (10%+)7.8%
Unauthorised0.9%
Authorised absence
2.4%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
166

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.93 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

14

Places offered

16

1st-preference offers

14

Total preferences (any rank)
42
Preferred offers (top 3)
15
Applications from outside LA
2
Offers to outside-LA applicants
2

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (16 Jan 2025).

Capacity fill87%

183 pupils · 210 places

Pupils on roll
183
Boys / girls
101 / 82
School capacity
210
Capacity fill
183 / 210 (87%)
Free school meals
35.5%
FSM pupils
65
Gender
Mixed
School type
Voluntary aided school

Age range

Ages 5–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

0 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Roman Catholic
Diocese
Archdiocese of Southwark
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Voluntary aided school
Headteacher
Mrs Nicola McNelis

Location

Address
169 Eglinton Road
Postcode
SE18 3SJ
Town
London
Local authority
Greenwich
District
Greenwich
Constituency
Greenwich and Woolwich
Urban/rural
(England/Wales) Urban major conurbation

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed voluntary aided school (primary), Ages 5–11, in London, Greenwich, 183 pupils on roll. Free school meals: 35.5%. Religious character: Roman Catholic. Diocese: Archdiocese of Southwark.

Open schools in London
1846
Primary schools in London
994
Academies among open schools in London
23% (427)
Open schools in SE18
26
Primary in SE18
18
Open schools in Greenwich LA
108
Primary in Greenwich LA
62

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Nightingale Primary School

    Ofsted: Strong standard

    Academy converter · Primary

    London · SE18 7JJ · Greenwich

    Ages 3–11

    • KS272%
    • Absence5.4%
    • FSM41.8%
    • Demand0.93

    0.2 miles away

  • Eglinton Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    London · SE18 3PY · Greenwich

    Ages 3–11

    • KS272%
    • Absence5.1%
    • FSM42.8%
    • Demand0.98

    0.2 miles away

  • Plumcroft Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next

    Community school · Primary

    London · SE18 3HW · Greenwich

    Ages 3–11

    • KS272%
    • Absence6.1%
    • FSM30.1%
    • Demand0.93

    0.4 miles away

  • Voluntary aided school · Primary

    London · SE18 7BN · Greenwich

    Ages 5–11

    • KS275%
    • Absence2.5%
    • FSM21.2%
    • Demand0.96

    0.4 miles away

  • Foxfield Primary School

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Academy converter · Primary

    London · SE18 7EX · Greenwich

    Ages 3–11

    • KS279%
    • Absence5.8%
    • FSM31.2%
    • Demand1.52

    0.5 miles away

  • Mulgrave Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next

    Community school · Primary

    London · SE18 5DL · Greenwich

    Ages 2–11

    • KS280%
    • Absence4.8%
    • FSM34.2%
    • Demand0.95

    0.6 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Nicola McNelis

Official links