UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Strong standardURN 145215

Nightingale Primary School

Academy converter · London · SE18 7JJ

Ages 3–11 · 224 pupils · Greenwich

Ofsted

Strong standard

KS2 expected (RWM)

72%

Overall absence

5.4%

Admissions demand

0.93 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Strong standard

Inspection date

2026-04-15

  • AchievementStrong standard
  • Curriculum and teachingExpected standard
  • InclusionStrong standard
  • Attendance and behaviourStrong standard
  • Personal development and wellbeingStrong standard
  • Leadership and governanceStrong standard

Safeguarding standards: Met

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)72%
Higher standard (RWM)0%
Avg scaled score — reading
105.0
Avg scaled score — maths
110.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
109.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.4%
Persistent absence (10%+)16.6%
Unauthorised2.5%
Authorised absence
3.0%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.1%
Enrolments in measure
181

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.93 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

25

Places offered

27

1st-preference offers

25

Total preferences (any rank)
126
Preferred offers (top 3)
27
Applications from outside LA
2
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill107%

224 pupils · 210 places

Pupils on roll
224
Boys / girls
115 / 109
School capacity
210
Capacity fill
224 / 210 (107%)
Free school meals
41.8%
FSM pupils
81
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: MARITIME ACADEMY TRUST
Academy trust
MARITIME ACADEMY TRUST
Sponsor
Maritime Academy Trust
Headteacher
Mr Omar Jennings

Location

Address
Bloomfield Road, Woolwich
Postcode
SE18 7JJ
Town
London
Local authority
Greenwich
District
Greenwich
Constituency
Greenwich and Woolwich
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 3–11, in London, Greenwich, 224 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 41.8%.

Open schools in London
1846
Primary schools in London
994
Academies among open schools in London
23% (427)
Open schools in SE18
26
Primary in SE18
18
Open schools in Greenwich LA
108
Primary in Greenwich LA
62

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Voluntary aided school · Primary

    London · SE18 7BN · Greenwich

    Ages 5–11

    • KS275%
    • Absence2.5%
    • FSM21.2%
    • Demand0.96

    0.3 miles away

  • Foxfield Primary School

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Academy converter · Primary

    London · SE18 7EX · Greenwich

    Ages 3–11

    • KS279%
    • Absence5.8%
    • FSM31.2%
    • Demand1.52

    0.3 miles away

  • Plumcroft Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next

    Community school · Primary

    London · SE18 3HW · Greenwich

    Ages 3–11

    • KS272%
    • Absence6.1%
    • FSM30.1%
    • Demand0.93

    0.4 miles away

  • Eglinton Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    London · SE18 3PY · Greenwich

    Ages 3–11

    • KS272%
    • Absence5.1%
    • FSM42.8%
    • Demand0.98

    0.4 miles away

  • South Rise Primary School

    Ofsted: Improved significantly

    Academy converter · Primary

    London · SE18 7PX · Greenwich

    Ages 3–11

    • KS264%
    • Absence5.9%
    • FSM41.7%
    • Demand0.90

    0.6 miles away

  • Mulgrave Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next

    Community school · Primary

    London · SE18 5DL · Greenwich

    Ages 2–11

    • KS280%
    • Absence4.8%
    • FSM34.2%
    • Demand0.95

    0.6 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Omar Jennings
Telephone
02088546838

Official links