UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 130897

Goodyers End Primary School

Community school · Bedworth · CV12 0HP

Ages 4–11 · 391 pupils · Warwickshire

Ofsted

Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

65%

Overall absence

7.2%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2023-01-24

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)65%
Higher standard (RWM)8%
Avg scaled score — reading
105.0
Avg scaled score — maths
105.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
107.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence7.2%
Persistent absence (10%+)18.5%
Unauthorised2.0%
Authorised absence
5.2%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.3%
Enrolments in measure
372

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

41

Places offered

41

1st-preference offers

41

Total preferences (any rank)
92
Preferred offers (top 3)
41
Applications from outside LA
2
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill93%

391 pupils · 420 places

Pupils on roll
391
Boys / girls
216 / 175
School capacity
420
Capacity fill
391 / 420 (93%)
Free school meals
36.6%
FSM pupils
143
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

0 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Governance
Community school
Headteacher
Ms Claire Hall

Location

Address
Bowling Green Lane
Postcode
CV12 0HP
Town
Bedworth
County
Warwickshire
Local authority
Warwickshire
District
Nuneaton and Bedworth
Constituency
North Warwickshire and Bedworth
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

SEN & specialist provision

As recorded in GIAS — provision detail, not an Ofsted judgement.

SEN types
SEMH - Social, Emotional and Mental Health
Resourced provision
Resourced provision
Resourced places
12 on roll / 12 capacity

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 4–11, in Bedworth, Warwickshire, 391 pupils on roll. Free school meals: 36.6%. SEN provision includes: SEMH - Social, Emotional and Mental Health.

Open schools in Bedworth
12
Primary schools in Bedworth
10
Academies among open schools in Bedworth
50% (6)
Open schools in CV12
12
Primary in CV12
10
Open schools in Warwickshire LA
288
Primary in Warwickshire LA
197

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Exhall Junior School

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Academy converter · Primary

    Warwickshire · CV7 9NS · Warwickshire

    Ages 7–11

    • FSM48.3%

    0.3 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Coventry · CV7 9FJ · Warwickshire

    Ages 4–7

    • Absence7.9%
    • FSM35.0%
    • Demand0.94

    0.7 miles away

  • Voluntary aided school · Primary

    Bedworth · CV12 8RT · Warwickshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS274%
    • Absence5.8%
    • FSM23.7%
    • Demand0.99

    0.9 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Coventry · CV7 9HN · Warwickshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS268%
    • Absence4.6%
    • FSM19.2%
    • Demand0.96

    1.0 miles away

  • Race Leys Infant School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Community school · Primary

    Bedworth · CV12 8AD · Warwickshire

    Ages 4–7

    • Absence8.0%
    • FSM42.6%
    • Demand1.00

    1.3 miles away

  • Race Leys Junior School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Bedworth · CV12 8HG · Warwickshire

    Ages 7–11

    • KS279%
    • Absence7.7%
    • FSM41.5%

    1.3 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Bedworth · CV12 9HP · Warwickshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS248%
    • Absence6.0%
    • FSM41.5%
    • Demand0.94

    1.3 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Ms Claire Hall
Telephone
02476364448

Official links