UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 148319

All Saints Bedworth CofE Academy

Academy converter · Bedworth · CV12 9HP

Ages 3–11 · 200 pupils · Warwickshire

Ofsted

Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

48%

Overall absence

6.0%

Admissions demand

0.94 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2023-11-28

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)48%
Higher standard (RWM)7%
Avg scaled score — reading
103.0
Avg scaled score — maths
103.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
105.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence6.0%
Persistent absence (10%+)16.3%
Unauthorised1.6%
Authorised absence
4.4%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.2%
Enrolments in measure
166

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.94 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

15

Places offered

16

1st-preference offers

15

Total preferences (any rank)
70
Preferred offers (top 3)
16
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0
Admissions policy (GIAS)
Non-selective

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill95%

200 pupils · 210 places

Pupils on roll
200
Boys / girls
106 / 94
School capacity
210
Capacity fill
200 / 210 (95%)
Free school meals
41.5%
FSM pupils
73
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Coventry
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: THE DIOCESE OF COVENTRY MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST
Academy trust
THE DIOCESE OF COVENTRY MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST
Sponsor
Diocese of Coventry
Headteacher
Mrs Kerry O'Grady

Location

Address
The Priors, Off Mitchell Road
Postcode
CV12 9HP
Town
Bedworth
County
Warwickshire
Local authority
Warwickshire
District
Nuneaton and Bedworth
Constituency
North Warwickshire and Bedworth
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 3–11, in Bedworth, Warwickshire, 200 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy, non-selective admissions. Free school meals: 41.5%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Coventry.

Open schools in Bedworth
12
Primary schools in Bedworth
10
Academies among open schools in Bedworth
50% (6)
Open schools in CV12
12
Primary in CV12
10
Open schools in Warwickshire LA
288
Primary in Warwickshire LA
197

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • St Michael's Church of England Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Bedworth · CV12 9DA · Warwickshire

    Ages 2–11

    • KS253%
    • Absence8.4%
    • FSM43.8%
    • Demand1.00

    0.4 miles away

  • St Francis Catholic Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Bedworth · CV12 8JN · Warwickshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS267%
    • Absence5.1%
    • FSM19.6%
    • Demand0.92

    0.5 miles away

  • Voluntary aided school · Primary

    Bedworth · CV12 8RT · Warwickshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS274%
    • Absence5.8%
    • FSM23.7%
    • Demand0.99

    0.6 miles away

  • Race Leys Infant School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Community school · Primary

    Bedworth · CV12 8AD · Warwickshire

    Ages 4–7

    • Absence8.0%
    • FSM42.6%
    • Demand1.00

    0.7 miles away

  • Race Leys Junior School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Bedworth · CV12 8HG · Warwickshire

    Ages 7–11

    • KS279%
    • Absence7.7%
    • FSM41.5%

    0.8 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Coventry · CV7 9FJ · Warwickshire

    Ages 4–7

    • Absence7.9%
    • FSM35.0%
    • Demand0.94

    0.8 miles away

  • Exhall Junior School

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Academy converter · Primary

    Warwickshire · CV7 9NS · Warwickshire

    Ages 7–11

    • FSM48.3%

    1.1 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Bedworth · CV12 0HP · Warwickshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS265%
    • Absence7.2%
    • FSM36.6%
    • Demand1.00

    1.3 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Kerry O'Grady
Telephone
02476313387

Official links