UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains GoodURN 131513

Glebelands Primary School

Community school · Leicester · LE4 2WF

Ages 3–11 · 326 pupils · Leicester

Ofsted

School remains Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

48%

Overall absence

5.2%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good

Inspection date

2023-09-07

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)48%
Higher standard (RWM)0%
Avg scaled score — reading
104.0
Avg scaled score — maths
104.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
104.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.2%
Persistent absence (10%+)12.9%
Unauthorised1.5%
Authorised absence
3.7%
Severe absence (50%+)
2.3%
Enrolments in measure
256

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

41

Places offered

41

1st-preference offers

41

Total preferences (any rank)
55
Preferred offers (top 3)
41
Applications from outside LA
6
Offers to outside-LA applicants
5

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill103%

326 pupils · 315 places

Pupils on roll
326
Boys / girls
154 / 172
School capacity
315
Capacity fill
326 / 315 (103%)
Free school meals
23.3%
FSM pupils
76
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Governance
Community school
Headteacher
Mr Mark Kitchener

Location

Address
Chancel Road
Postcode
LE4 2WF
Town
Leicester
County
Leicestershire
Local authority
Leicester
District
Leicester
Constituency
Leicester West
Urban/rural
Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 3–11, in Leicester, Leicester, 326 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 23.3%.

Open schools in Leicester
229
Primary schools in Leicester
153
Academies among open schools in Leicester
56% (128)
Open schools in LE4
37
Primary in LE4
27
Open schools in Leicester LA
142
Primary in Leicester LA
82

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Free schools · Primary

    Leicester · LE4 3LL · Leicestershire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS279%
    • Absence4.5%
    • FSM14.7%
    • Demand1.00

    0.6 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Leicester · LE4 1DT · Leicester

    Ages 3–11

    • KS271%
    • Absence3.9%
    • FSM30.7%
    • Demand1.03

    0.7 miles away

  • Mowmacre Hill Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Leicester · LE4 2NG · Leicester

    Ages 3–11

    • KS247%
    • Absence6.0%
    • FSM55.9%
    • Demand1.00

    0.9 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Leicester · LE4 1BE · Leicester

    Ages 2–11

    • KS270%
    • Absence7.8%
    • FSM34.0%
    • Demand1.00

    1.2 miles away

  • Woodstock Primary Academy

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Academy converter · Primary

    Leicester · LE4 2GZ · Leicester

    Ages 3–11

    • KS243%
    • Absence8.2%
    • FSM43.6%
    • Demand1.00

    1.3 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Mark Kitchener
Telephone
01162340010

Official links