UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Requires improvementURN 143246

Woodstock Primary Academy

Academy converter · Leicester · LE4 2GZ

Ages 3–11 · 328 pupils · Leicester

Ofsted

Requires improvement

KS2 expected (RWM)

43%

Overall absence

8.2%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Requires improvement

Inspection date

2023-09-26

Overall effectiveness
Requires improvement
Quality of education
Requires improvement
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Requires improvement
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)43%
Higher standard (RWM)0%
Avg scaled score — reading
101.0
Avg scaled score — maths
99.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
101.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence8.2%
Persistent absence (10%+)27.4%
Unauthorised3.0%
Authorised absence
5.2%
Severe absence (50%+)
2.8%
Enrolments in measure
318

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

43

Places offered

43

1st-preference offers

43

Total preferences (any rank)
60
Preferred offers (top 3)
43
Applications from outside LA
1
Offers to outside-LA applicants
1

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill73%

328 pupils · 450 places

Pupils on roll
328
Boys / girls
176 / 152
School capacity
450
Capacity fill
328 / 450 (73%)
Free school meals
43.6%
FSM pupils
137
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: LEARNING WITHOUT LIMITS ACADEMY TRUST
Academy trust
LEARNING WITHOUT LIMITS ACADEMY TRUST
Sponsor
Learning Without Limits
Headteacher
Mrs Louise Stapleford

Location

Address
Hattern Avenue
Postcode
LE4 2GZ
Town
Leicester
County
Leicestershire
Local authority
Leicester
District
Leicester
Constituency
Leicester West
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 3–11, in Leicester, Leicester, 328 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 43.6%.

Open schools in Leicester
229
Primary schools in Leicester
153
Academies among open schools in Leicester
56% (128)
Open schools in LE4
37
Primary in LE4
27
Open schools in Leicester LA
142
Primary in Leicester LA
82

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Mowmacre Hill Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Leicester · LE4 2NG · Leicester

    Ages 3–11

    • KS247%
    • Absence6.0%
    • FSM55.9%
    • Demand1.00

    0.3 miles away

  • Wolsey House Primary School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Community school · Primary

    Leicester · LE4 2BB · Leicester

    Ages 3–11

    • KS265%
    • Absence6.6%
    • FSM35.0%
    • Demand1.00

    0.4 miles away

  • Belgrave St Peter's CofE Primary School

    Ofsted: Some aspects not as strong

    Academy converter · Primary

    Leicester · LE4 5PG · Leicester

    Ages 3–11

    • KS243%
    • Absence6.6%
    • FSM45.9%
    • Demand1.00

    0.6 miles away

  • Barley Croft Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Community school · Primary

    Leicester · LE4 0UT · Leicester

    Ages 3–11

    • KS249%
    • Absence4.9%
    • FSM47.3%
    • Demand1.00

    0.7 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Leicester · LE4 1DT · Leicester

    Ages 3–11

    • KS271%
    • Absence3.9%
    • FSM30.7%
    • Demand1.03

    1.0 miles away

  • Alderman Richard Hallam Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Leicester · LE4 0FQ · Leicester

    Ages 3–11

    • KS261%
    • Absence4.7%
    • FSM15.4%
    • Demand0.99

    1.0 miles away

  • Buswells Lodge Primary School

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Leicester · LE4 0PT · Leicester

    Ages 3–11

    • FSM49.0%

    1.1 miles away

  • Abbey Mead Primary Academy

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Academy converter · Primary

    Leicester · LE4 5HH · Leicester

    Ages 3–11

    • KS272%
    • Absence3.9%
    • FSM13.7%
    • Demand1.00

    1.1 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Louise Stapleford
Telephone
01162355825

Official links