UKSchoolSearch
ClosedPrimaryURN 109428

Aspley Guise Village School

Community school · Aspley Guise · MK17 8JT

Ages 5–9 · 132 pupils · Central Bedfordshire

Overall absence

3.6%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence3.6%
Persistent absence (10%+)1.8%
Unauthorised0.5%
Authorised absence
3.1%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
110

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

29

Places offered

29

1st-preference offers

29

Total preferences (any rank)
62
Preferred offers (top 3)
29
Applications from outside LA
29
Offers to outside-LA applicants
9

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (16 Jan 2025).

Capacity fill98%

132 pupils · 135 places

Pupils on roll
132
Boys / girls
59 / 73
School capacity
135
Capacity fill
132 / 135 (98%)
Free school meals
5.3%
FSM pupils
7
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 5–9

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

0 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Community school
Headteacher
Mr Jamie Brown

Location

Address
Spinney Lane
Postcode
MK17 8JT
Town
Aspley Guise
County
Bedfordshire
Local authority
Central Bedfordshire
District
Central Bedfordshire
Constituency
Mid Bedfordshire
Urban/rural
Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 5–9, in Aspley Guise, Central Bedfordshire, 132 pupils on roll. Free school meals: 5.3%.

Open schools in Aspley Guise
1
Primary schools in Aspley Guise
1
Academies among open schools in Aspley Guise
100% (1)
Open schools in MK17
17
Primary in MK17
13
Open schools in Central Bedfordshire LA
135
Primary in Central Bedfordshire LA
95

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Aspley Guise · MK17 8JT · Central Bedfordshire

    Ages 5–9

    • FSM3.0%

    0.0 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Husborne Crawley · MK43 0UZ · Central Bedfordshire

    Ages 4–9

    • Absence5.9%
    • FSM0.0%
    • Demand1.00

    0.8 miles away

  • Swallowfield Primary

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    Milton Keynes · MK17 8SR · Central Bedfordshire

    Ages 2–11

    • KS238%
    • Absence5.7%
    • FSM10.5%
    • Demand0.93

    1.2 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Woburn · MK17 9QL · Central Bedfordshire

    Ages 4–9

    • Absence4.8%
    • FSM8.5%
    • Demand1.00

    1.6 miles away

  • Ridgmont Lower School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Community school · Primary

    Bedford · MK43 0TS · Central Bedfordshire

    Ages 3–9

    • Absence5.5%
    • FSM22.2%
    • Demand1.00

    1.8 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Milton Keynes · MK7 7HL · Milton Keynes

    Ages 4–11

    • KS268%
    • Absence4.2%
    • FSM28.8%
    • Demand0.83

    2.6 miles away

  • Bow Brickhill CofE VA Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Voluntary aided school · Primary

    Milton Keynes · MK17 9JT · Milton Keynes

    Ages 4–11

    • KS269%
    • Absence4.0%
    • FSM25.0%
    • Demand1.20

    2.7 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.