UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Expected standardURN 109476

Ridgmont Lower School

Community school · Bedford · MK43 0TS

Ages 3–9 · 11 pupils · Central Bedfordshire

Ofsted

Expected standard

Overall absence

5.5%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Expected standard

Inspection date

2025-11-25

  • AchievementExpected standard
  • Curriculum and teachingExpected standard
  • InclusionExpected standard
  • Attendance and behaviourStrong standard
  • Personal development and wellbeingExpected standard
  • Leadership and governanceExpected standard

Safeguarding standards: Met

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.5%
Persistent absence (10%+)16.7%
Unauthorised0.7%
Authorised absence
4.8%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
6

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

1

Places offered

1

1st-preference offers

1

Total preferences (any rank)
3
Preferred offers (top 3)
1
Applications from outside LA
1
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill12%

11 pupils · 90 places

Pupils on roll
11
Boys / girls
9 / 2
School capacity
90
Capacity fill
11 / 90 (12%)
Free school meals
22.2%
FSM pupils
2
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 3–9

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Community school
Headteacher
Mrs Allison Jakes

Location

Address
High Street, Ridgmont
Postcode
MK43 0TS
Town
Bedford
County
Bedfordshire
Local authority
Central Bedfordshire
District
Central Bedfordshire
Constituency
Mid Bedfordshire
Urban/rural
Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 3–9, in Bedford, Central Bedfordshire, 11 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 22.2%.

Open schools in Bedford
104
Primary schools in Bedford
67
Academies among open schools in Bedford
46% (48)
Open schools in MK43
20
Primary in MK43
14
Open schools in Central Bedfordshire LA
135
Primary in Central Bedfordshire LA
95

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Community school · Primary

    Husborne Crawley · MK43 0UZ · Central Bedfordshire

    Ages 4–9

    • Absence5.9%
    • FSM0.0%
    • Demand1.00

    1.0 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Aspley Guise · MK17 8JT · Central Bedfordshire

    Ages 5–9

    • FSM3.0%

    1.8 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Bedford · MK43 0SB · Central Bedfordshire

    Ages 3–9

    • Absence3.9%
    • FSM9.4%
    • Demand1.00

    2.0 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Milton Keynes · MK17 9DU · Central Bedfordshire

    Ages 4–9

    • Absence4.8%
    • FSM1.5%
    • Demand1.07

    2.2 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Woburn · MK17 9QL · Central Bedfordshire

    Ages 4–9

    • Absence4.8%
    • FSM8.5%
    • Demand1.00

    2.4 miles away

  • Swallowfield Primary

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    Milton Keynes · MK17 8SR · Central Bedfordshire

    Ages 2–11

    • KS238%
    • Absence5.7%
    • FSM10.5%
    • Demand0.93

    3.0 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Allison Jakes
Telephone
01525280236

Official links