Official figures · Absence
Schools in Worcester by overall absence
50 schools with a published Overall absence figure in Worcester. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England.
School data currently covers England using official GIAS records. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland may be added when official datasets are integrated.
This list sorts schools by a single official published measure where available. It is not an editorial league table or ranking. Suppressed or missing figures are omitted. Always read the full school profile, Ofsted report and admissions information before deciding.
| # | School | Overall absence | Year | Ofsted | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Upton Snodsbury CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 2.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 2 | Hindlip CofE First School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 2.6% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 3 | Crowle CofE Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 3.2% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 4 | Flyford Flavell Primary School Primary · Community school | 3.5% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 5 | Northwick Manor Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 3.8% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 6 | Martley CofE Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 3.8% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 7 | Hallow CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 3.9% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 8 | Great Witley CofE Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | |
| 9 | The Lyppard Grange Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.1% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 10 | Cherry Orchard Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 4.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 11 | St Clement's CofE Primary Primary · Academy converter | 4.3% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 12 | Inkberrow Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 4.4% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 13 | Grimley and Holt CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 14 | Tibberton CofE First School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.5% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 15 | Rushwick CofE Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 4.7% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 16 | Pitmaston Primary School Primary · Community school | 4.8% | 2023/24 | School remains Outstanding | |
| 17 | Claines CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 4.9% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 18 | North Worcester Primary School Primary · Free schools | 4.9% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 19 | Norton Juxta Kempsey CofE Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 20 | Callow End CofE Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.0% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 21 | Tudor Grange Primary Academy Perdiswell Primary · Academy converter | 5.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 22 | Red Hill CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 5.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 23 | Whittington CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 5.1% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 24 | Broadheath CofE Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 25 | Powick CofE Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.2% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 26 | Upton-Upon-Severn CofE Primary and Pre School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 5.3% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 27 | St George's CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 28 | Kempsey Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.4% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 29 | St Barnabas CofE Primary School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 5.7% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 30 | Cranham Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.7% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained | |
| 31 | Suckley Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 5.8% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 32 | Clifton upon Teme Primary School Primary · Community school | 6.1% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 33 | Oldbury Park Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 6.2% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 34 | Defford-Cum-Besford CofE School Primary · Voluntary controlled school | 6.2% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 35 | Oasis Academy Warndon Primary · Academy sponsor led | 6.8% | 2023/24 | Outstanding | |
| 36 | Perry Wood Primary and Nursery School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 7.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next | |
| 37 | Stanley Road Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 7.1% | 2023/24 | Needs attention | |
| 38 | Broadwas CofE Aided Primary School Primary · Voluntary aided school | 7.1% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 39 | Nunnery Wood Primary School Primary · Academy converter | 7.6% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 40 | Hollymount School Primary · Academy converter | 7.9% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 41 | Fort Royal Community special school | 7.9% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 42 | The Chantry School Secondary · Academy converter | 7.9% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 43 | Blessed Edward Oldcorne Catholic College Secondary · Voluntary aided school | 8.0% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 44 | Tudor Grange Academy Worcester Secondary · Academy sponsor led | 8.3% | 2023/24 | Not judged | |
| 45 | Honeywell Primary School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 8.5% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 46 | Nunnery Wood High School Secondary · Academy converter | 8.8% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 47 | Hanley Castle High School Secondary · Academy converter | 9.3% | 2023/24 | Good | |
| 48 | Carnforth School Primary · Academy sponsor led | 9.6% | 2023/24 | Expected standard | |
| 49 | Christopher Whitehead Language College Secondary · Academy converter | 10.8% | 2023/24 | School remains Good | |
| 50 | Regency High School Academy special converter | 11.0% | 2023/24 | Standards maintained |
Other figures for Worcester
Read how to compare schools and about our data.